Advertisement

Tipster Proofing Performance Comparison

Back Lay
Commission: %
Start:
End:  
Advised Stakes
Show Filters:
Win E/W Place
Min SP: Max SP:
SP Type: SP BSP
Laying performance comparison for period 29th January 2021 to 28th July 2021
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitPOT%VBP
Starlays Premier Club49779.72.540.5166
Lay Bet Winners29287.71.860.6126
Key Tips6892.60.671.044
Lay Tips - The Daily Punt13681.61.581.214
Worldwide Tipping Services23961.5-11.99-5.0-271
Lay Tips56081.1-4.27-0.8-334
Precision Tipsters - Silver27488.3-4.99-1.8-370
2020 Racing - 2020 Vision87377.7-17.07-2.0-608
Precision Tipsters - Bronze58475.9-12.31-2.1-736
2020 Racing 240 Lays60287.9-11.60-1.9-753
2020 Racing 360 Lays83986.1-39.71-4.7-2566
The following started proofing after 29th January 2021
Stable Lays52367.710.332.0699
Profit Punter Racing - Lay Club6988.411.4816.6530
Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
BSP Profit = Total profit to 1 point level stakes based on Betfair Starting Prices.
POT% = Profit On Turnover (BSP Profit / Total Staked)
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Commission
When betting on Betfair you'll need to take into account the commission they charge, between 2 - 5%. Enter a value to see the effect commission has on performance. The figures in the above table assume commission of 5%.