BetfairBET £10 AND GET £30 IN FREE BETS! More details

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of various tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.

12 Months Backing
28th March 2016 to 27th March 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Pace Tips1300418.2-1950.6-131.33368
Oddswise Racing63918.072.7148.71685
Bet Alchemist43030.925.873.31512
TS Valueman88028.5-84.214.7716
2020 Racing281313.6-342.257.0648
FRT Premium Tip24036.717.029.7619
SP2A - Place Spotter26424.655.094.8585
TS TJW117925.2-89.197.6511
Northern Monkey Punter86328.3-62.47.5508
The Tipster Guru24626.814.744.1451
Full List >>
6 Months Backing
28th September 2016 to 27th March 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Pace Tips460518.0-710.2-17.31417
2020 Racing HSR18832.425.541.6966
FRT Premium Tip10541.932.841.5872
Bets2profit40526.7-15.510.2632
Bet Alchemist17132.218.938.6630
FRT Gold36828.3-0.326.5603
The Racing Edge86117.7-34.091.0557
My-plan-B39725.7-3.930.9541
2020 Racing102414.5-112.316.8404
Oddswise Racing26815.316.453.4401
Full List >>
3 Months Backing
28th December 2016 to 27th March 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Pace Tips200320.3-241.33.3764
Bet Alchemist8338.639.952.7712
Worldwide Tipping Services15933.330.351.3583
Oddswise Racing11018.222.237.7496
Betting Bias8328.910.920.3471
FRT Gold16430.56.718.4398
TS Valueman18830.94.837.3327
FRT Lucky1516627.1-2.95.5271
Racing Oracle.com14921.5-11.95.6266
My-plan-B20126.4-14.7-2.5265
Full List >>
1 Month Backing
28th February 2017 to 27th March 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
BMI - Racing Accumulator12924.865.992.71023
Gleith Racing - Pluto20035.033.847.1883
The Tip Advisor8743.719.028.1567
Betting Rant - The Syndicate10134.716.426.6537
2020 Racing13620.626.559.8491
Oddswise Racing3429.423.530.3477
2020 Racing HSR2937.99.612.6266
Each Way Winners6931.95.820.8228
TS Valueman4736.218.426.5208
SpeedRatings.com Layer Slayer3754.8-52.085.2175
Full List >>
12 Months Laying
28th March 2016 to 27th March 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Wayne Bailey Racing236952.644.52433
2020 Racing 360 Lays196991.819.11273
2020 Racing 240 Lays121391.416.11067
Martins Better Betting Justlays50373.418.6896
Horse Laying Professionals70568.9-16.1-719
Worldwide Tipping Services77774.8-20.9-1280
Lay Bet Winners87674.5-23.2-1710
Lay Tips167478.0-35.8-2012
Horse Exchange Betting Tips366.72.331
Bovis Bets250.0-0.310
Full List >>
6 Months Laying
28th September 2016 to 27th March 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Wayne Bailey Racing105252.0-1.21030
2020 Racing 360 Lays64992.811.5767
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 495198.46.9540
Martins Better Betting Justlays26772.74.4280
Newmarket Betting Club3677.82.089
2020 Racing 240 Lays36591.0-1.2-29
Alliance Racing Consultants4168.3-0.9-46
Worldwide Tipping Services33876.3-4.0-140
Gleith Racing - Saturn19464.9-3.0-205
Gleith Racing - Jupiter118679.97.0-241
Full List >>
3 Months Laying
28th December 2016 to 27th March 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Pro Select Racing16886.97.0446
Wayne Bailey Racing52550.1-8.0303
2020 Racing 360 Lays24791.53.1194
Newmarket Betting Club3677.82.089
Horse Laying Professionals10468.30.265
Gleith Racing - Saturn9468.10.155
Martins Better Betting Justlays14371.3-0.1-2
Gleith Racing - Jupiter94081.09.3-15
Simply The Best Horses2755.6-0.7-40
Alliance Racing Consultants4067.5-1.0-52
Full List >>
1 Month Laying
28th February 2017 to 27th March 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Worldwide Tipping Services4187.85.6342
Betfair Humanoid2466.76.7261
Wayne Bailey Racing17952.5-0.9235
Horse Laying Professionals4971.43.1145
2020 Racing 240 Lays4092.51.9138
Pro Select Racing2090.01.8120
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 46798.50.648
Alliance Racing Consultants1471.40.434
Newmarket Betting Club1782.40.218
2020 Racing 360 Lays7288.90.2-3
Full List >>
Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Take Advantage Of These Bookmaker Bonus Offers: