Racing Index
Back : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month Lay : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month
Comparison : Top 10 Ex-Proofing Archive : 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of over 200 tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Follow Racing-Index on TwitterBe the first to find out about new services proofing
their selections to Racing-Index:

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.


12 Months Comparison (25th October 2013 to 24th October 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Bot4us852217.8-2016.6532.12491
SOP Long Nose Racing208510.8-59.8281.41916
SOP Long Nose Racing2826.473.0216.71091
Northern Monkey Punt71629.323.289.7976
Robs Horse Tips83123.1-21.047.7883
James Boyle Racing25219.041.568.0833
2020 Racing262712.1-281.363.4830
UK Racing Bureau263219.6-253.592.6824
Horse Racing Tips On75423.517.172.0812
TS The Insider in th109829.9-15.8100.8799
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing371854.940.62677
Platinum Punter94843.227.0732
I Know The Loser56961.519.4493
I Know The Loser - P54866.815.3488
Horse Laying Profess110572.719.8472
Martins Better Betti48762.015.8396
Lowlay30167.19.9332
Prize Lay118190.47.5330
Worldwide Tipping Se35280.42.1240
Lay a Loser35464.15.6208
Full List >>

6 Months Comparison (25th April 2014 to 24th October 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Northern Monkey Punt43034.074.9125.11459
Bot4us461117.6-1045.0315.9827
James Boyle Racing14020.754.972.9767
Bet Alchemist35927.016.386.6754
Home Straight Racing31823.637.177.2670
Platinum Punter86729.0-21.334.9573
UK Racing Bureau144019.7-138.540.0539
Bet10158028.841.949.2523
The Bet Plan75849.111.435.9508
SOP Long Nose Racing2847.02.0105.5446
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing218254.617.41931
Platinum Punter86942.022.9677
I Know The Loser - P38067.620.3582
Laying Sports102378.920.1580
Martins Better Betti21964.414.3383
Lay Bet Master12682.57.3297
Lowlay14169.58.9293
Worldwide Tipping Se21083.35.2269
Winning Wager24941.811.8184
Lay a Loser14664.410.8183
Full List >>

3 Months Comparison (25th July 2014 to 24th October 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Horse Race Betting S62228.613.268.11276
Bot4us192416.7-405.1220.6745
Platinum Punter49330.87.039.7699
Northern Monkey Punt23232.823.051.7695
Bet Alchemist18131.534.277.1623
Autobetting 143122.53.034.3584
TS Valueman24631.735.966.6576
Horse Race Betting S115029.7-60.618.5570
SOP Long Nose Racing68010.7-38.860.9562
SOP Long Nose Racing1449.047.5116.7513
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing112556.6-14.0873
Platinum Punter82241.226.2736
I Know The Loser - P24268.618.5529
Prize Lay25893.08.7424
Laying Sports55078.412.1375
Horse Laying Profess33373.911.0337
2020 Racing 240 Lays45290.57.1326
I Know The Loser21862.811.2310
Lowlay6873.56.8270
Martins Better Betti10264.76.3179
Full List >>

1 Month Comparison (25th September 2014 to 24th October 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
SpeedRatings.com Lay5525.8-90.051.8523
Platinum Punter17632.44.519.2391
SOP Long Nose Racing1009.039.583.4364
Bet To Be Placed4630.447.262.3336
Captain Ray63526.02.769.8292
SpeedRatings.com Bes3033.328.738.8278
Gameplan Racing8140.77.411.6243
Ace Info10437.56.614.4243
Red Grant Racing3724.322.830.4230
Horse Exchange Betti8332.5-3.55.9206
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Laying Sports13382.79.9377
I Know The Loser6271.011.3335
Diamond Racing Lays4178.07.1240
Lowlay2080.04.1139
Wayne Bailey Racing42756.4-8.0138
I Know The Loser - P10767.35.0133
Lay Bet Master1794.13.1126
Lay a Loser2972.45.4124
Worldwide Tipping Se3686.13.3124
Prize Lay5392.51.782
Full List >>

Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Proofing Info

Tipster Proofing Info

Free Bets
Bookmaker
Free Bets

Improved Betting Returns
Online Betting
Better Odds

Virtual Race Horse
Online Horse
Racing Game