Racing Index
Back : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month Lay : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month
Comparison : Top 10 Ex-Proofing Archive : 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of over 200 tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Follow Racing-Index on TwitterBe the first to find out about new services proofing
their selections to Racing-Index:

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.


12 Months Comparison (23rd October 2013 to 22nd October 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Bot4us857117.7-2053.7501.02207
SOP Long Nose Racing206710.8-66.8268.81839
SOP Long Nose Racing2786.577.0220.71110
Horse Racing Tips On76123.521.477.2841
James Boyle Racing25219.041.568.0830
Northern Monkey Punt71429.116.382.2809
Robs Horse Tips83723.1-30.037.8794
TS The Insider in th110229.9-18.298.6786
UK Racing Bureau263019.5-262.085.4743
SOP Long Nose Racing12126.7-176.0160.0729
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing372854.938.32678
Platinum Punter92342.822.5630
Horse Laying Profess110872.721.3530
Martins Better Betti49262.217.6461
I Know The Loser57061.115.4377
I Know The Loser - P53866.411.4355
Lowlay30167.110.1351
Prize Lay118490.57.7345
Lay a Loser35164.47.1265
Worldwide Tipping Se35280.42.1240
Full List >>

6 Months Comparison (23rd April 2014 to 22nd October 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Northern Monkey Punt43333.363.1112.81209
Bet Alchemist35927.016.386.6754
James Boyle Racing14220.452.970.9739
Home Straight Racing32223.642.184.3720
UK Racing Bureau148619.9-127.458.0698
Bot4us464417.5-1064.9304.0670
Platinum Punter87129.0-17.439.4628
The Bet Plan75549.313.538.0542
Bet10157929.142.950.2531
Spot Winners102519.4-63.676.9479
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing219054.820.82034
Platinum Punter84441.518.4574
I Know The Loser - P37167.418.3522
Laying Sports101878.718.0477
Martins Better Betti22064.515.1406
Lowlay14170.210.4349
Lay Bet Master12682.57.3296
Worldwide Tipping Se21183.45.4277
Lay a Loser14464.611.3222
Each Way Pays68646.5-14.7162
Full List >>

3 Months Comparison (23rd July 2014 to 22nd October 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Bot4us194916.9-379.7304.11606
Horse Race Betting S63528.813.068.91304
Horse Race Betting S116229.9-47.634.1715
Platinum Punter49731.08.441.4714
Autobetting 143923.09.241.2671
Bet Alchemist18131.534.277.1623
TS Valueman24231.436.466.2584
SOP Long Nose Racing1339.052.0121.0512
Northern Monkey Punt22931.915.743.9511
Home Straight Racing14925.524.443.5455
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing113056.3-21.8767
Platinum Punter79840.722.3655
I Know The Loser - P23268.116.1453
Prize Lay26492.88.5403
Laying Sports55778.112.0374
Horse Laying Profess33974.011.4365
2020 Racing 240 Lays46190.57.0317
Lay a Loser6867.68.5243
I Know The Loser21662.08.8227
Lowlay6872.15.2217
Full List >>

1 Month Comparison (23rd September 2014 to 22nd October 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
SpeedRatings.com Lay5456.2-50.093.8747
SOP Long Nose Racing899.044.087.7353
Bet To Be Placed5230.849.363.6326
Red Grant Racing3426.525.833.4269
TS Valueman8630.233.256.8268
Bot4us64415.7-128.068.4257
Gameplan Racing8440.57.611.8250
Monarch Racing5117.621.030.0247
Platinum Punter18931.2-5.39.4223
Parlays UK13528.9-3.38.4204
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Laying Sports12882.09.2334
Diamond Racing Lays4080.08.1277
I Know The Loser6767.28.3238
Lay a Loser2878.67.5206
Platinum Punter31645.910.8198
Lowlay1984.25.1177
Horse Laying Profess6877.96.0171
Worldwide Tipping Se4087.54.2166
Each Way Pays28646.2-6.0120
Prize Lay5692.92.1101
Full List >>

Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Proofing Info

Tipster Proofing Info

Free Bets
Bookmaker
Free Bets

Improved Betting Returns
Online Betting
Better Odds

Virtual Race Horse
Online Horse
Racing Game