BetfairBET £10 AND GET £30 IN FREE BETS! More details

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of various tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.

12 Months Backing
30th June 2015 to 29th June 2016
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Portfolio Betting Site121326.1-53.783.11264
Northern Monkey Punter81627.7-21.753.01034
TS Work Watcher43627.54.3112.1979
TS Valueman78427.6-168.430.8800
SP2A - 2015 Elite Service39220.2-70.597.9654
Worldwide Tipping Services55831.95.839.0643
Home Straight Racing73725.8-15.546.6637
TS Hot 2 Trot54225.1-107.678.2607
Race Analysis30410.53.071.0561
A Racing First35830.4-12.218.7505
Full List >>
6 Months Backing
30th December 2015 to 29th June 2016
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Simply The Best Horses21039.041.152.7874
FRT Lucky1546325.31.738.5795
FRT Gold49026.7-10.927.2781
TS Work Watcher19033.732.580.7746
SP2A - 2015 Elite Service23222.4-12.194.4704
TS Hot 2 Trot23327.5-19.860.2503
Oddswise Racing33817.8-2.127.1496
TS Valueman43728.4-104.8-8.4393
Bet Alchemist21327.2-1.722.9358
Equine Expert37645.2-10.13.2332
Full List >>
3 Months Backing
30th March 2016 to 29th June 2016
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Oddswise Racing18622.662.386.11037
Sportingways20718.447.888.1893
Bot4us894318.3-1299.7111.8853
TS TJW41224.8-75.090.7663
Bet Alchemist12628.614.731.8507
Race Analysis9512.624.055.2424
TS Work Watcher8937.18.730.4384
SP2A - 2015 Elite Service10420.2-11.922.1355
FRT Premium Tip6640.97.710.1330
Equine Expert21644.9-3.55.2327
Full List >>
1 Month Backing
30th May 2016 to 29th June 2016
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
PBC - Ultimate Horse Power29821.838.966.2824
Bot4us295718.2-355.880.3671
Oddswise Racing6224.245.557.5532
Horse Race Betting System 71560.016.420.8417
Sportingways8818.228.249.4395
TS TJW12623.0-12.841.9285
Horse Racing Tips Online7122.59.318.8268
SP2A - 2015 Elite Service3333.310.024.2266
2020 Racing33012.125.6111.3265
Equine Expert4946.94.66.1264
Full List >>
12 Months Laying
30th June 2015 to 29th June 2016
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Bot4us275076.210.41596
2020 Racing 360 Lays216991.621.11465
Wayne Bailey Racing273561.746.91383
2020 Racing 240 Lays129190.612.9808
Platinum Punter94852.720.5652
Prize Lay79090.13.4214
Parlays Equinox48084.8-0.3-57
UK Laying Service30362.4-0.1-173
Martins Better Betting Justlays22265.3-7.0-397
I Know The Loser84658.7-4.7-950
Full List >>
6 Months Laying
30th December 2015 to 29th June 2016
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Bot4us88676.312.01045
2020 Racing 360 Lays87991.910.2692
Platinum Punter42955.215.8517
2020 Racing 240 Lays56691.08.2507
Wayne Bailey Racing99156.78.9384
I Know The Loser25863.211.9355
UK Laying Service14562.14.8202
Comet Racing169980.85.613
Martins Better Betting Justlays14770.1-0.7-69
Prize Lay45689.7-1.7-119
Full List >>
3 Months Laying
30th March 2016 to 29th June 2016
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Comet Racing85683.421.4948
2020 Racing 360 Lays63492.912.6878
2020 Racing 240 Lays35593.012.1784
Bot4us52178.310.2725
Prize Lay31292.97.2498
I Know The Loser11967.211.5458
Lay Bet Winners21075.26.7205
Wayne Bailey Racing65152.46.3140
Platinum Punter25854.72.5123
Martins Better Betting Justlays10772.02.466
Full List >>
1 Month Laying
30th May 2016 to 29th June 2016
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Bot4us19380.39.1658
2020 Racing 240 Lays13494.87.0485
2020 Racing 360 Lays22093.26.7450
I Know The Loser3476.59.2376
Comet Racing8785.17.1346
Wayne Bailey Racing20753.17.2312
Lay Bet Winners7578.75.8260
Martins Better Betting Justlays3876.35.6219
Lay Tips13380.53.0213
Newmarket Betting Club1888.92.3109
Full List >>
Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Take Advantage Of These Bookmaker Bonus Offers: