Racing Index
Back : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month Lay : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month
Comparison : Top 10 Ex-Proofing Archive : 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of over 200 tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.


12 Months Comparison (30th January 2014 to 29th January 2015)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
SOP Long Nose Racing222710.5-141.0185.01371
Horse Exchange Betti81734.410.970.51297
Bet Alchemist60526.40.297.21052
Platinum Punter164929.3-28.673.11021
Robs Horse Tips90524.2-12.351.9959
SOP Long Nose Racing12677.0-136.0180.8957
UK Racing Bureau259519.7-293.8-9.8778
Horse Racing Tips On69423.311.064.0772
James Boyle Racing24618.337.659.4716
Northern Monkey Punt73929.46.573.5694
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing401755.712.02820
Platinum Punter137445.924.6736
Martins Better Betti41963.019.2550
I Know The Loser53262.013.7532
I Know The Loser - P72166.018.8521
Diamond Racing Lays24569.06.3229
Worldwide Tipping Se43080.74.1190
Lay a Loser29162.54.388
Prize Lay106090.00.32
Lowlay28465.5-2.5-63
Full List >>

6 Months Comparison (30th July 2014 to 29th January 2015)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Platinum Punter96431.621.082.21212
I Know The Loser - P98633.9-60.37.31173
TS Valueman46531.838.6105.2993
SOP Long Nose Racing6267.76.0189.7917
Home Straight Racing40025.528.768.0890
Speedy Equines Exclu119825.70.7110.1663
Bet Alchemist28429.915.459.3618
Horse Exchange Betti38232.5-21.80.3586
Horse Racing Tips On31124.15.926.4519
Horse Race Betting S120927.5-96.6-4.2515
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Platinum Punter129145.224.8719
I Know The Loser30465.121.3681
Wayne Bailey Racing222355.5-41.3621
I Know The Loser - P50666.421.8584
Lay a Loser11865.39.7285
Laying Sports99578.25.4229
Prize Lay39491.13.9212
Martins Better Betti14263.45.4183
Diamond Racing Lays15069.34.0157
2020 Racing 240 Lays62589.42.087
Full List >>

3 Months Comparison (30th October 2014 to 29th January 2015)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
I Know The Loser - P48036.5-11.424.61163
My-plan-B22330.042.066.6798
Winning Wager53431.831.058.0666
Platinum Punter46532.919.847.6609
Horse Exchange Betti16439.613.621.4548
Tic Tac Tips5736.816.620.1463
Home Straight Racing25125.5-0.619.8410
Speedy Equines Exclu57128.2-5.240.4348
TS Valueman21831.7-1.833.6320
Each Way Pays5907.5-62.041.5273
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
I Know The Loser9168.17.8284
Lay a Loser4969.46.7215
Platinum Punter41553.37.2203
Diamond Racing Lays3473.53.4163
Martins Better Betti5066.03.5138
1st Statts Racing - 2584.01.669
Green Racing Info2382.60.614
Winningtips4u Profit6173.8-0.3-28
Lay Bet Professional4278.6-0.9-45
I Know The Loser - P23963.6-0.9-47
Full List >>

1 Month Comparison (30th December 2014 to 29th January 2015)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Pace Tips69820.5-34.570.3786
I Know The Loser - P10840.78.218.5713
Speedy Equines Exclu18431.049.571.8554
Betting Bias4632.638.950.5514
UK Racing Bureau24522.03.228.0490
SpeedRatings.com Lay3716.2-25.071.7489
Horse Exchange Betti5147.118.620.9420
Portfolio Betting Si10630.221.332.5390
Tic Tac Tips2540.011.412.8347
SP2A - Place Spotter4231.029.546.9298
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
I Know The Loser3375.85.4189
Each Way Pays7958.24.4133
Lowlay1580.03.0114
2020 Racing 360 Lays11791.51.689
Martins Better Betti1275.02.283
Worldwide Tipping Se6178.71.864
Over221457.12.056
Lay Bet Master2382.60.841
Winningtips4u Profit1478.61.034
Lay a Loser1861.1-0.72
Full List >>

Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Proofing Info

Tipster Proofing Info

Free Bets
Bookmaker
Free Bets

Improved Betting Returns
Online Betting
Better Odds

Virtual Race Horse
Online Horse
Racing Game