Racing Index
Back : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month Lay : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month
Comparison : Top 10 Ex-Proofing Archive : 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of over 200 tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Follow Racing-Index on TwitterBe the first to find out about new services proofing
their selections to Racing-Index:

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.


12 Months Comparison (2nd October 2013 to 1st October 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
SOP Long Nose Racing200611.1-0.2322.72227
Bot4us870617.5-2151.6383.71824
2020 Racing264512.2-199.6173.01364
SOP Long Nose Racing2616.994.0237.71185
Bet Alchemist62426.3-15.679.7955
Robs Horse Tips89324.3-36.633.0899
Northern Monkey Punt69629.324.690.1898
James Boyle Racing24819.841.368.2897
Horse Racing Tips On80423.511.169.3864
TS The Insider in th109229.9-38.080.4756
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing371754.536.82262
Horse Laying Profess110772.921.8604
I Know The Loser - P48566.49.0354
Platinum Punter72140.84.0274
I Know The Loser56360.69.7232
Martins Better Betti50461.18.3187
2020 Racing 240 Lays151288.42.1185
Prize Lay120990.24.4178
Worldwide Tipping Se33779.8-1.0108
Winning Wager62238.111.892
Full List >>

6 Months Comparison (2nd April 2014 to 1st October 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
SOP Long Nose Racing135911.1-29.2184.61376
Northern Monkey Punt45032.464.2112.91298
Bet Alchemist37426.724.5102.5981
UK Racing Bureau162819.9-140.756.8756
James Boyle Racing14120.654.473.0736
Bot4us492717.9-1177.5301.2665
Bet10157132.451.858.9626
The Bet Plan75449.516.841.0595
Horse Racing Tips On33623.822.752.3594
Home Straight Racing34221.922.863.3480
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing218555.535.22391
Martins Better Betti24165.620.0566
Winning Wager19344.628.6529
Platinum Punter64639.25.0316
Lay Bet Master12982.27.1290
I Know The Loser - P32166.49.2273
Lay a Loser13965.512.2258
Horse Laying Profess68972.311.7230
Lowlay14768.07.1211
Worldwide Tipping Se19282.82.2168
Full List >>

3 Months Comparison (2nd July 2014 to 1st October 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Bot4us211317.8-411.3281.02229
Horse Race Betting S59528.928.178.81433
Bet Alchemist18631.753.2100.61045
Horse Race Betting S117230.5-15.464.8859
Autobetting 152023.57.241.5740
SOP Long Nose Racing71611.3-26.870.3722
Gleith Racing - Blue649215.4-708.434.4716
Northern Monkey Punt23933.131.659.0614
2020 Racing56413.3-34.924.7506
Home Straight Racing16825.626.344.5458
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing97756.418.11331
I Know The Loser - P19068.414.4453
Platinum Punter60438.410.2451
2020 Racing 240 Lays47990.07.6358
Prize Lay32891.87.0330
Martins Better Betti12065.09.5251
Lay a Loser6666.79.1234
Horse Laying Profess35773.48.2230
Winning Wager10842.611.1199
Bot4us39972.915.4162
Full List >>

1 Month Comparison (2nd September 2014 to 1st October 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Horse Race Betting S37432.119.242.9887
Speedy Equines Exclu20627.242.785.8727
Horse Race Betting S19629.112.927.0604
Pace Tips78519.5-71.174.3559
TS The Insider in th10438.527.145.3516
Nite Racing44820.8-61.0-6.5442
Ace Info11434.25.78.7432
TS Valueman7044.324.632.9418
Autobetting 111722.215.731.8361
Worldwide Tipping Se10226.5-4.78.5308
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Laying Sports15582.69.2398
Horse Laying Profess9476.66.2234
I Know The Loser9064.46.4182
Prize Lay6393.73.0146
Lay a Loser2373.96.0124
Pro Betting Club - L2090.01.770
I Know The Loser - P10764.53.769
Martins Better Betti3265.61.655
The Ultimate Lays3375.81.742
Lay Bet Professional2286.40.529
Full List >>

Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Proofing Info

Tipster Proofing Info

Free Bets
Bookmaker
Free Bets

Improved Betting Returns
Online Betting
Better Odds

Virtual Race Horse
Online Horse
Racing Game