Racing Index
Back : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month Lay : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month
Comparison : Top 10 Ex-Proofing Archive : 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of over 200 tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Follow Racing-Index on TwitterBe the first to find out about new services proofing
their selections to Racing-Index:

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.


12 Months Comparison (19th September 2013 to 18th September 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
SOP Long Nose Racing198111.0-42.2265.01979
Bot4us864617.4-2139.5383.81933
2020 Racing264812.2-163.5213.71534
UK Racing Bureau273820.0-244.3117.01211
Bet Alchemist61526.82.899.71162
Horse Racing Tips On83623.828.187.01090
Spot Winners153419.2-72.1137.41016
Northern Monkey Punt69828.720.786.2948
SOP Long Nose Racing2606.257.0187.5934
Robs Horse Tips92425.0-44.533.3909
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing371954.971.62970
Platinum Punter56241.818.9613
2020 Racing 240 Lays153188.88.2472
Horse Laying Profess110072.617.3460
I Know The Loser - P45566.86.5337
Parlays Solstice70383.26.5274
Portfolio Betting Si248696.94.2221
Winning Wager59438.69.771
The Ultimate Lays35271.90.762
Martins Better Betti49960.54.553
Full List >>

6 Months Comparison (19th March 2014 to 18th September 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
UK Racing Bureau157120.6-75.5125.41446
SOP Long Nose Racing131611.1-46.2155.11279
Northern Monkey Punt44530.641.487.4942
Bet Alchemist36126.618.497.0942
Home Straight Racing34923.241.782.5808
Horse Racing Tips On35124.832.462.5788
James Boyle Racing14219.747.966.3664
Robs Horse Tips43324.7-12.416.3491
Sportingways37415.5-9.823.5446
The Pacemaster5135.325.936.9438
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing205656.059.32879
Platinum Punter48639.719.5639
Martins Better Betti24265.320.7612
Winning Wager17745.836.0600
I Know The Loser - P28267.49.0341
Lay Bet Master13382.07.3310
2020 Racing 240 Lays96788.75.2275
Lowlay14967.87.2233
Horse Laying Profess70071.910.3145
Parlays Equinox19581.53.6113
Full List >>

3 Months Comparison (19th June 2014 to 18th September 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Bot4us211718.5-387.4289.82162
Gleith Racing - Blue630515.7-603.4140.91633
Horse Race Betting S53729.242.195.51508
Bet Alchemist20229.735.886.4968
2020 Racing62713.118.292.5706
UK Racing Bureau70220.5-13.882.8683
Home Straight Racing17127.531.550.3651
Horse Race Betting S108430.4-13.565.6614
Northern Monkey Punt23533.229.255.5571
The Pacemaster3438.220.927.2420
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing94956.134.11584
Platinum Punter44238.926.0814
Bot4us40973.616.7336
I Know The Loser - P17168.410.5327
2020 Racing 240 Lays49389.05.0293
Martins Better Betti12065.010.3277
Horse Laying Profess37773.28.9251
Winning Wager8845.511.6239
Prize Lay34391.35.2232
Lay a Loser5366.09.5216
Full List >>

1 Month Comparison (19th August 2014 to 18th September 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Bot4us63319.1-60.2181.3997
Horse Race Betting S20128.918.437.6557
TS Valueman7042.939.742.9537
Pace Tips96418.7-60.858.2474
SOP Long Nose Racing23612.310.844.9463
Home Straight Racing5928.829.742.1461
TS The Insider in th10035.029.145.6397
Autobetting 212224.611.821.1382
SP2A - Bayard3844.729.734.6376
Autobetting 112725.212.121.8358
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing35658.420.5838
Platinum Punter22642.514.9521
2020 Racing 240 Lays16892.98.4398
I Know The Loser - P7972.210.1341
I Know The Loser7965.89.1244
Martins Better Betti2576.06.2201
Parlays Equinox3688.93.7153
Parlays Solstice5685.73.0131
Prize Lay7193.02.4122
Lowlay2176.22.9117
Full List >>

Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Proofing Info

Tipster Proofing Info

Free Bets
Bookmaker
Free Bets

Improved Betting Returns
Online Betting
Better Odds

Virtual Race Horse
Online Horse
Racing Game