BetfairBET £10 AND GET £30 IN FREE BETS! More details

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of various tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.

12 Months Backing
20th July 2016 to 19th July 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Pace Tips1342718.8-2069.1-265.02820
2020 Racing248614.7-259.449.61291
2020 Racing HSR48330.220.851.81262
FRT Premium Tip22837.731.646.6994
Betting Rant - The Syndicate94926.7-36.954.1961
Horse Exchange Betting Tips36529.60.221.2787
TS Valueman86528.3-53.151.1695
TS The Gravy Train117026.2-163.682.7670
Quickened Clear37113.7-67.2-30.0402
The Tipster Guru25825.6-1.125.5377
Full List >>
6 Months Backing
20th January 2017 to 19th July 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Worldwide Tipping Services26531.734.963.5921
Racing Oracle.com20624.336.856.6801
FRT Gold36330.0-19.11.0702
The Tip Advisor50039.8-12.214.9677
Horse Racing Tips Online21021.429.361.9612
FRT Lucky1536726.7-25.1-5.7586
Equine Expert64928.4-19.220.6551
Betting Rant - The Syndicate51328.5-31.220.0505
Oddswise Racing26315.60.326.9502
Horse Exchange Betting Tips20828.4-3.110.8384
Full List >>
3 Months Backing
20th April 2017 to 19th July 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Race4Value29057.611.432.5913
Speedy Equines Exclusive Meet55626.3-26.013.6847
A Racing First30725.45.231.3745
Equine Expert37429.415.740.6666
Cheek Pieces16624.11.319.8641
2020 Racing71614.7-18.984.2563
Racing Oracle.com8124.745.555.1532
The Tip Advisor24141.5-4.25.7471
FRT Lucky1519727.9-12.8-2.9439
FRT Premium Tip5742.111.816.1424
Full List >>
1 Month Backing
20th June 2017 to 19th July 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Speedy Equines Exclusive Meet16532.114.429.5770
Equine Expert11037.331.940.3767
The Jumps Judge3435.317.926.0394
TS The Gravy Train10728.02.726.2361
Cheek Pieces6726.9-0.54.4349
A Racing First11124.36.917.1328
Stable Winners13218.914.430.8279
TS Michael Gifford13921.6-11.99.1275
Betting Rant - The Syndicate9031.1-1.29.5270
Racing Oracle.com3920.539.046.9263
Full List >>
12 Months Laying
20th July 2016 to 19th July 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Wayne Bailey Racing215051.615.91765
2020 Racing 360 Lays186491.516.81054
2020 Racing 240 Lays116691.313.4966
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 4218097.84.0314
Newmarket Betting Club9381.72.077
Martins Better Betting Justlays52170.80.0-52
Alliance Racing Consultants7970.9-4.0-213
Horse Laying Professionals59168.2-15.2-819
Lay Tips166178.9-26.5-1500
Worldwide Tipping Services75574.3-27.2-1684
Full List >>
6 Months Laying
20th January 2017 to 19th July 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
2020 Racing 240 Lays53890.76.2469
2020 Racing 360 Lays89490.97.4434
Horse Laying Professionals17870.83.698
Wayne Bailey Racing103149.6-36.4-457
Lay Tips79579.5-9.4-582
Martins Better Betting Justlays25867.8-12.6-699
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 489496.3-9.8-762
Worldwide Tipping Services36974.0-15.4-950
Lay Bet Winners44875.9-15.5-1045
Bet Dispute - Racing250.0-0.616
Full List >>
3 Months Laying
20th April 2017 to 19th July 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
2020 Racing 240 Lays36791.68.0554
2020 Racing 360 Lays61590.63.6170
Lay Tips38980.2-2.3-199
L7ucky78158.0-0.3-205
Horse Laying Professionals7767.5-3.5-239
Wayne Bailey Racing61349.6-18.8-360
Martins Better Betting Justlays11664.7-11.2-580
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 458196.0-7.7-592
Lay Bet Winners23874.8-9.9-727
Worldwide Tipping Services21668.5-23.1-1438
Full List >>
1 Month Laying
20th June 2017 to 19th July 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
2020 Racing 240 Lays11291.12.1130
Honest Jon - Red Eye4490.91.784
Sniper Bets4652.2-1.8-129
2020 Racing 360 Lays18589.2-2.4-138
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 416196.3-1.9-154
Wayne Bailey Racing26647.7-5.6-177
Lay Tips12578.4-3.2-231
Martins Better Betting Justlays4461.4-6.6-323
L7ucky72638.5-8.3-336
Lay Bet Winners8071.3-6.2-340
Full List >>
Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Take Advantage Of These Bookmaker Bonus Offers: