BetfairBET £10 AND GET £30 IN FREE BETS! More details

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of various tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.

12 Months Backing
21st January 2016 to 20th January 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Pace Tips1295717.9-2187.9-405.72072
Northern Monkey Punter87629.3-15.757.81524
2020 Racing298213.5-396.612.31021
SP2A - 2015 Elite Service39023.1-14.761.6978
TS Valueman90928.4-78.522.4850
FRT Gold91426.5-45.522.6813
Bet Alchemist43329.1-13.630.7797
2020 Racing HSR59626.8-19.113.1780
Oddswise Racing64016.92.967.2740
FRT Premium Tip25736.622.136.9736
Full List >>
6 Months Backing
21st July 2016 to 20th January 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Pace Tips689217.7-1210.7-175.42463
2020 Racing HSR27731.844.165.71478
2020 Racing131814.6-165.7-15.91209
Northern Monkey Punter42028.6-10.228.7802
Ace Tips85920.1-96.0-19.1765
The Tipster Guru11130.630.048.4660
TS Ireland44625.8-45.447.5600
FRT Premium Tip12238.523.833.0597
Peter Raymond Racing61613.8-45.897.8565
Betting Rant - The Syndicate43524.6-3.536.0499
Full List >>
3 Months Backing
21st October 2016 to 20th January 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
T2W Ratings - Daily Ratings507021.2-604.5113.01652
T2W Tips - Goliath Tips68832.138.493.31320
FRT Premium Tip5450.032.538.4791
2020 Racing HSR9934.325.035.5787
T2W Combined Tips91037.4-20.719.9787
Bets2profit18330.122.437.5767
My-plan-B19328.5-5.312.1680
2020 Racing56814.4-62.3-2.5596
Ace Tips23628.0-10.92.4508
FRT Lucky1520126.4-9.26.5398
Full List >>
1 Month Backing
21st December 2016 to 20th January 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
The Racing Edge14629.5-4.210.9396
Gleith Racing - Pluto32627.0-32.2-9.8381
Northern Monkey Punter5038.05.39.5365
Betting Bias2740.77.38.3331
2020 Racing14717.06.524.9297
Equine Expert6033.39.715.1249
Horse Exchange Betting Tips3135.58.910.8239
FRT Gold6129.53.79.8237
FRT Lucky156127.92.26.3232
SpeedRatings.com Layer Slayer4645.2-82.032.1221
Full List >>
12 Months Laying
21st January 2016 to 20th January 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Wayne Bailey Racing222854.353.62270
2020 Racing 360 Lays199391.920.91395
2020 Racing 240 Lays124491.517.71129
Martins Better Betting Justlays43172.913.7672
UK Laying Service20655.8-13.3-615
Worldwide Tipping Services100274.0-13.2-862
Lay Tips167278.5-17.6-931
Bot4us181674.8-29.4-1241
Horse Laying Professionals73768.4-27.1-1381
Horse Exchange Betting Tips366.72.331
Full List >>
6 Months Laying
21st July 2016 to 20th January 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Wayne Bailey Racing110753.449.22115
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 4129098.712.91005
2020 Racing 360 Lays96792.211.0733
Martins Better Betting Justlays26373.812.6654
2020 Racing 240 Lays62392.08.3589
Newmarket Betting Club6584.63.0115
Alliance Racing Consultants5872.4-3.7-197
UK Laying Service8351.8-12.8-601
Worldwide Tipping Services38874.7-11.0-690
Horse Laying Professionals41166.9-19.6-960
Full List >>
3 Months Laying
21st October 2016 to 20th January 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Wayne Bailey Racing48853.525.11182
2020 Racing 360 Lays31494.39.2597
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 462898.75.9464
Gleith Racing - Saturn10466.30.3-21
Alliance Racing Consultants2070.0-0.7-30
2020 Racing 240 Lays16090.6-1.9-105
Martins Better Betting Justlays12669.8-3.4-135
Gleith Racing - Jupiter24075.8-2.9-218
Simply The Best Horses6365.1-5.7-229
UK Laying Service2948.3-7.9-331
Full List >>
1 Month Laying
21st December 2016 to 20th January 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Wayne Bailey Racing16251.210.6403
Pro Select Racing7787.03.9238
2020 Racing 360 Lays9094.42.6176
Gleith Racing - Saturn3574.33.3176
2020 Racing 240 Lays5194.11.7127
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 419798.51.7122
Bot4us8578.8-0.3110
Newmarket Betting Club1478.62.3104
Martins Better Betting Justlays4971.4-0.418
Alliance Racing Consultants1968.4-0.8-36
Full List >>
Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Take Advantage Of These Bookmaker Bonus Offers: