Betfair £20 Risk Free Bet - Money Back as Cash if your First Bet Loses! More details

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of various tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.

12 Months Backing
22nd August 2016 to 21st August 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
FRT Premium Tip22239.643.758.71379
FRT Gold75528.7-27.624.11338
Betting Rant - The Syndicate97227.5-37.759.51028
FRT Lucky1574626.0-50.5-3.6969
SP2A - The Advisor33731.517.568.4714
SP2A Valueman80228.1-38.556.5545
Tic Tac Tips16034.46.613.9533
Horse Exchange Betting Tips33828.72.728.9526
Equine Expert102428.9-35.432.1481
Racing Oracle.com41720.4-5.836.5436
Full List >>
6 Months Backing
22nd February 2017 to 21st August 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Speedy Equines Exclusive Meet106926.0-71.012.61020
Equine Expert69228.5-16.728.8876
Betting Rant - The Syndicate53929.5-18.239.1837
2020 Racing131115.0-85.6103.1752
FRT Gold36929.8-34.5-14.3698
Tic Tac Tips10535.212.818.5692
FRT Lucky1537227.2-35.9-16.4679
A Racing First50724.54.151.6644
FRT Premium Tip11038.211.617.4577
The Tip Advisor49639.5-8.917.1556
Full List >>
3 Months Backing
22nd May 2017 to 21st August 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Speedy Equines Exclusive Meet56127.8-18.928.71410
A Racing First28425.045.078.7866
Tic Tac Tips5541.822.126.6818
Equine Expert31330.46.528.8686
SP2A The Gravy Train23326.6-18.122.4613
FRT Lucky1518429.3-12.3-2.4541
SP2A - The Advisor15234.918.842.6531
T2W Tips - Lucky 15 Tips32719.94.742.2485
The Tip Advisor24442.27.917.8436
FRT Gold18529.2-19.9-9.0429
Full List >>
1 Month Backing
22nd July 2017 to 21st August 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Stable Winners14720.476.2200.8615
A Racing First8727.632.547.7565
T2W Tips - Lucky 31 Tips13824.623.243.9542
T2W Tips - Lucky 15 Tips11223.230.249.0533
Racing Connections - Gameplan6546.217.521.0473
Speedy Equines Exclusive Meet19028.4-7.96.5449
T2W Tips - Each Way Double5523.620.926.7381
Vrun39127.4-49.015.1321
Peter Raymond Racing11712.826.449.4278
SP2A - The Advisor4839.68.016.7253
Full List >>
12 Months Laying
22nd August 2016 to 21st August 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
2020 Racing 360 Lays187291.820.81334
Wayne Bailey Racing224850.8-39.7677
2020 Racing 240 Lays114590.75.2385
Martins Better Betting Justlays52770.8-1.8-11
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 4212597.4-1.7-127
Worldwide Tipping Services74774.6-25.2-1484
Lay Tips164179.1-26.3-1533
Lay Bet Winners90476.3-27.6-1885
Newmarket Betting Club4175.61.049
Bet Dispute - Racing333.3-1.6-39
Full List >>
6 Months Laying
22nd February 2017 to 21st August 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
2020 Racing 240 Lays63891.111.9817
2020 Racing 360 Lays104591.09.8605
L7ucky718463.0-2.5-174
Lay Tips77580.4-2.4-236
Martins Better Betting Justlays26568.3-11.2-525
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 4101896.4-9.6-752
Lay Bet Winners45477.8-11.5-781
Worldwide Tipping Services38174.5-13.0-825
Wayne Bailey Racing115248.4-68.7-1064
Bet Dispute - Racing10.0-1.0-8
Full List >>
3 Months Laying
22nd May 2017 to 21st August 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Sniper Bets17660.221.1854
2020 Racing 240 Lays41690.66.3396
2020 Racing 360 Lays64691.04.6292
Martins Better Betting Justlays13169.5-3.3-63
Lay Bet Winners23878.6-0.2-92
L7ucky75349.1-0.3-281
Lay Tips38979.9-6.2-422
Worldwide Tipping Services20372.4-11.0-660
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 460095.7-9.7-750
Wayne Bailey Racing66346.9-49.2-919
Full List >>
1 Month Laying
22nd July 2017 to 21st August 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Sniper Bets11763.220.9932
2020 Racing 360 Lays22093.26.8474
Lay Bet Winners7988.66.3391
Martins Better Betting Justlays5176.54.4290
Worldwide Tipping Services7478.41.296
2020 Racing 240 Lays14789.81.573
Honest Jon - Red Eye3183.9-2.1-142
Lay Tips12580.8-2.2-160
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 423295.7-3.4-268
Wayne Bailey Racing28644.8-35.5-624
Full List >>
Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Take Advantage Of These Bookmaker Bonus Offers: