Racing Index
Back : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month Lay : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month
Comparison : Top 10 Ex-Proofing Archive : 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of over 200 tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.


12 Months Comparison (28th November 2013 to 27th November 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Horse Racing Tips On71824.242.095.51094
SOP Long Nose Racing208610.4-191.8106.4936
Horse Exchange Betti88436.3-6.258.6908
Northern Monkey Punt73229.217.586.0847
SOP Long Nose Racing12326.6-144.0191.7743
Bet Alchemist62326.5-18.674.4707
Robs Horse Tips84623.3-17.846.9681
UK Racing Bureau250719.5-260.430.7671
James Boyle Racing25418.131.055.4656
2020 Racing264712.0-293.047.9588
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing383355.019.62397
I Know The Loser - P62567.527.1805
Platinum Punter116444.629.3785
Martins Better Betti46063.021.9602
Horse Laying Profess110472.519.0410
I Know The Loser54761.415.7397
Worldwide Tipping Se36281.87.2369
Prize Lay114890.57.8340
Lowlay30067.37.2248
Diamond Racing Lays27467.93.279
Full List >>

6 Months Comparison (28th May 2014 to 27th November 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Northern Monkey Punt41932.552.8102.11133
Platinum Punter92530.82.762.41102
Bot4us428817.1-957.9263.31067
Bet Alchemist33628.934.393.1984
I Know The Loser - P99032.3-57.47.1976
Home Straight Racing34725.939.272.1844
SOP Long Nose Racing4127.025.5172.7685
Winning Wager241728.3-158.016.4676
2020 Racing120712.3-109.827.5602
SpeedRatings.com Bes18228.637.256.2508
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing215754.4-27.01176
I Know The Loser - P45168.330.6833
Platinum Punter108743.929.1815
Laying Sports116878.324.5657
Prize Lay52691.610.3476
Martins Better Betti19565.115.4431
Worldwide Tipping Se21383.67.2331
Lay a Loser13164.913.4290
Bot4us65672.115.8207
Diamond Racing Lays18469.64.6182
Full List >>

3 Months Comparison (28th August 2014 to 27th November 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Platinum Punter55233.320.155.41164
Horse Race Betting S111931.2-62.98.61104
Speedy Equines Exclu63726.417.282.8821
Horse Race Betting S66328.4-35.414.9805
SOP Long Nose Racing3147.649.5156.7665
TS Valueman26033.826.771.0638
I Know The Loser - P54633.5-30.40.2623
Winning Wager208128.4-133.820.3609
Home Straight Racing17726.627.947.1491
Bet To Be Placed16223.561.693.5469
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Laying Sports52680.422.4855
I Know The Loser - P31967.420.4511
I Know The Loser17166.114.3440
Wayne Bailey Racing118855.6-28.8382
Prize Lay16794.07.8379
Martins Better Betti6866.26.2173
Diamond Racing Lays11969.74.7169
Horse Laying Profess24373.76.7157
Platinum Punter82145.67.488
2020 Racing 240 Lays31990.61.479
Full List >>

1 Month Comparison (28th October 2014 to 27th November 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
I Know The Loser - P19240.112.524.8972
Winning Wager19439.254.064.8954
Platinum Punter17439.126.037.6772
Autobetting 418829.817.830.9485
Form Forensics4835.420.425.7378
My-plan-B8229.310.916.6316
Tips For Horse Racin13536.34.59.9295
Equine Expert2254.515.517.2283
Tycoon Private4226.214.518.5206
Home Straight Racing8128.411.717.5200
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Laying Sports21979.58.8298
Bot4us6279.05.7238
Diamond Racing Lays3672.22.8143
I Know The Loser - P9767.05.2135
Laying Sports - Low 8673.34.8122
Prize Lay5194.12.198
1st Statts Racing - 2584.01.669
Worldwide Tipping Se3083.32.067
Winning Wager9253.33.964
Martins Better Betti1668.82.463
Full List >>

Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Proofing Info

Tipster Proofing Info

Free Bets
Bookmaker
Free Bets

Improved Betting Returns
Online Betting
Better Odds

Virtual Race Horse
Online Horse
Racing Game