Racing Index
Back : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month Lay : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month
Comparison : Top 10 Ex-Proofing Archive : 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of over 200 tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Follow Racing-Index on TwitterBe the first to find out about new services proofing
their selections to Racing-Index:

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.


12 Months Comparison (1st September 2013 to 31st August 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
SOP Long Nose Racing195311.1-37.2254.41948
2020 Racing261012.3-152.5221.71557
Bot4us870217.2-2210.3235.71492
Spot Winners144819.7-21.8184.81473
Robs Horse Tips96626.3-35.144.81006
SOP Long Nose Racing2656.052.0186.6927
UK Racing Bureau289719.4-318.560.0919
Bet Alchemist61725.9-11.581.7833
James Boyle Racing23919.734.856.6827
Portfolio Betting Si228820.5-170.364.5797
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing381354.474.52345
Platinum Punter41143.124.7544
I Know The Loser - P41767.16.4310
Parlays Solstice71283.16.0248
The Ultimate Lays34672.85.4229
Prize Lay124490.34.3178
Diamond Racing Lays20369.56.1174
Portfolio Betting Si274396.83.0156
Horse Laying Profess105272.19.9154
Worldwide Tipping Se31379.6-1.1147
Full List >>

6 Months Comparison (1st March 2014 to 31st August 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
UK Racing Bureau160420.8-64.2146.81740
Spot Winners100419.7-15.3138.11222
SOP Long Nose Racing127611.0-80.8106.6979
Robs Horse Tips43325.617.847.9836
Northern Monkey Punt45128.445.392.9819
Bet Alchemist37024.91.577.0693
Horse Racing Tips On36724.029.463.6618
James Boyle Racing14219.036.949.8545
2020 Racing143711.9-150.044.1471
One Horse Racing Tip11027.38.427.3385
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing201556.151.02336
Platinum Punter32439.827.9615
Lay Bet Master12785.013.1541
Martins Better Betti26764.017.2494
Winning Wager18943.424.9461
Laying Sports - Low 24476.611.4359
I Know The Loser - P23167.55.4234
Lowlay15667.36.5199
Worldwide Tipping Se18881.9-0.191
Parlays Equinox19881.32.788
Full List >>

3 Months Comparison (1st June 2014 to 31st August 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Gleith Racing - Blue608915.6-532.4203.41825
Bot4us229518.6-445.9186.91547
UK Racing Bureau74121.2-6.7101.71032
SpeedRatings.com Lay17415.3-287.0180.71004
2020 Racing71113.421.9112.11003
Bet Alchemist20427.525.572.3748
Home Straight Racing17027.128.643.5559
Northern Monkey Punt24030.442.775.7513
James Boyle Racing7823.126.135.0484
The Bet Plan39749.46.821.3356
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing99153.34.1798
Platinum Punter28237.929.2694
I Know The Loser - P13271.210.8359
Winning Wager9347.315.5354
Bot4us38773.410.6336
AAA Racing Tips22553.311.9306
Lay a Loser5867.211.4263
Lay Bet Master6883.86.3259
Lowlay7572.07.1233
Martins Better Betti12263.98.3199
Full List >>

1 Month Comparison (1st August 2014 to 31st August 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Gleith Racing - Blue251215.8-281.9-4.2743
Horse Race Betting S20430.428.252.0693
First For Tips19118.830.361.3516
SOP Long Nose Racing24013.32.830.6497
UK Racing Bureau30019.718.864.2494
Bot4us73717.4-164.676.4485
Spot Winners20823.61.821.8440
Autobetting 119925.68.919.2413
First Place Winners14736.117.131.9357
James Boyle Racing2634.623.125.7338
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Platinum Punter24934.125.3540
I Know The Loser - P3979.58.2295
Bot4us14676.011.1254
Wayne Bailey Racing35155.82.8233
Prize Lay12692.93.7197
Lowlay2580.04.4163
The Ultimate Lays2286.43.8155
2020 Racing 240 Lays17988.82.5106
Parlays Solstice6584.62.3104
Parlays Equinox2588.02.6100
Full List >>

Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Proofing Info

Tipster Proofing Info

Free Bets
Bookmaker
Free Bets

Improved Betting Returns
Online Betting
Better Odds

Virtual Race Horse
Online Horse
Racing Game