Racing Index
Back : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month Lay : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month
Comparison : Top 10 Ex-Proofing Archive : 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of over 200 tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Follow Racing-Index on TwitterBe the first to find out about new services proofing
their selections to Racing-Index:

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.


12 Months Comparison (21st April 2013 to 20th April 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Portfolio Betting Si198520.7-99.0141.31807
Bot4us884915.9-2254.2205.11695
Gleith Racing - Gree1140613.1-1292.5135.41663
2020 Racing256911.6-143.7296.81389
Horse Racing Tips On115723.412.293.41193
Portfolio Betting Si32326.947.790.11159
SOP Long Nose Racing2227.295.0228.41113
SOP Long Nose Racing157710.5-57.8182.21091
TS The Insider in th114530.4-36.196.5814
The Betting Bank43638.115.332.6616
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Horse Laying Profess90175.038.41405
2020 Racing 360 Lays342890.428.91305
Portfolio Betting Si397396.816.7895
I Know The Loser - P46167.013.9456
The Ultimate Lays34072.911.1414
Diamond Racing Lays18672.014.4397
Lay Bet Professional38980.23.0129
Prize Lay124290.11.787
I Know The Loser65660.111.177
2020 Racing 240 Lays147788.5-0.8-41
Full List >>

6 Months Comparison (21st October 2013 to 20th April 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
TS The Insider in th52934.879.4146.41407
Bot4us383917.7-970.3200.81380
SOP Long Nose Racing68011.389.0248.91343
SOP Long Nose Racing9312.9143.0247.81195
2020 Racing146812.8-115.484.41078
2020 Racing HSR17927.967.889.2768
Gleith Racing - Gree530212.5-685.620.6760
Horse Exchange Betti45445.417.445.2682
Robs Horse Tips41522.7-13.421.9644
Tycoon Private30623.214.138.5572
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
2020 Racing 360 Lays123090.518.8764
I Know The Loser25864.024.8657
Wayne Bailey Racing153154.917.3590
Horse Laying Profess41874.214.9516
Portfolio Betting Si126797.95.0235
Profits Master14084.34.4222
Prize Lay55490.85.0218
Tipped To The Post30058.3-3.680
2020 Racing 240 Lays54387.80.770
Lay a Loser21164.5-4.262
Full List >>

3 Months Comparison (21st January 2014 to 20th April 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
SOP Long Nose Racing38312.382.0171.01003
Robs Horse Tips23226.327.346.3870
Horse Exchange Betti22850.945.363.5845
Gleith Racing - Gree298912.5-360.442.3756
TS The Insider in th25337.233.065.2709
Portfolio Betting Si48021.7-6.852.0682
2020 Racing HSR8829.538.649.4480
Ride Your Luck12734.613.219.2474
SOP Long Nose Racing549.353.097.8430
Tycoon Private16024.411.822.9419
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing69260.021.3807
I Know The Loser13764.213.2434
2020 Racing 360 Lays59390.210.0424
Laying Sports - Low 4885.49.1359
Horse Laying Profess22673.99.2305
Surelays83678.08.5273
Ruge Racing2688.55.1199
Parlays Equinox12082.52.4116
Prize Lay29290.82.194
Winning Wager12439.53.881
Full List >>

1 Month Comparison (21st March 2014 to 20th April 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
SOP Long Nose Racing15412.371.5132.2626
Charity Racing14226.149.069.2512
Horse Racing Tips On6533.832.640.6477
Horse Exchange Betti7837.231.137.0429
Vrun24417.211.883.0419
Cleeve Racing4533.323.328.8377
TS Each Way Man7037.121.636.9359
Queribus11338.98.028.4353
TS The Insider in th8641.98.019.3334
Surelays13121.4-3.86.1305
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing31562.214.0592
Surelays20180.18.3220
Winning Wager3148.415.3207
Horse Laying Profess7874.47.2193
Martins Better Betti4566.75.1163
Diamond Racing Lays1181.83.6104
Portfolio Betting Si14097.11.999
AAA Racing Tips27954.8-4.881
2020 Racing 360 Lays29390.81.980
Lay Bet Master2281.81.257
Full List >>

Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Proofing Info

Tipster Proofing Info

Free Bets
Bookmaker
Free Bets

Improved Betting Returns
Online Betting
Better Odds

Virtual Race Horse
Online Horse
Racing Game