Racing Index
Back : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month Lay : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month
Comparison : Top 10 Ex-Proofing Archive : 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of over 200 tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Follow Racing-Index on TwitterBe the first to find out about new services proofing
their selections to Racing-Index:

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.


12 Months Comparison (24th April 2013 to 23rd April 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Portfolio Betting Si199720.8-97.0145.51920
Bot4us893316.0-2259.4212.21700
Portfolio Betting Si32527.151.593.91227
Gleith Racing - Gree1147813.1-1330.6103.91156
SOP Long Nose Racing2227.295.0228.41115
2020 Racing257511.5-167.2267.61108
Horse Racing Tips On114223.40.779.81093
SOP Long Nose Racing158110.5-57.2178.71030
TS The Insider in th114530.4-36.995.7782
The Betting Bank42638.013.830.5583
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Horse Laying Profess91275.140.71493
2020 Racing 360 Lays348290.326.81209
Portfolio Betting Si400496.818.0964
I Know The Loser - P46167.516.2548
The Ultimate Lays33973.212.3460
Diamond Racing Lays18671.512.8339
Lay Bet Professional38880.23.3138
I Know The Loser65159.910.350
2020 Racing 240 Lays148488.61.047
Prize Lay124190.00.211
Full List >>

6 Months Comparison (24th October 2013 to 23rd April 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
SOP Long Nose Racing69411.7107.5266.81517
Bot4us392017.8-1000.2180.81345
TS The Insider in th52934.071.8138.71296
SOP Long Nose Racing9812.2138.0242.81173
2020 Racing HSR17828.168.890.2781
Horse Exchange Betti45145.720.448.2701
2020 Racing148312.5-155.940.3695
Tycoon Private31023.225.151.3629
Robs Horse Tips40522.5-11.822.4601
Horse Racing Tips On43324.225.356.4575
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing154255.321.4761
2020 Racing 360 Lays128790.317.5713
I Know The Loser25864.025.0638
Horse Laying Profess42774.014.1488
Profits Master13086.26.8309
Portfolio Betting Si129898.06.3304
Prize Lay55790.74.3192
2020 Racing 240 Lays55588.12.5152
Tipped To The Post30858.4-3.576
Lay Bet Professional17281.41.160
Full List >>

3 Months Comparison (24th January 2014 to 23rd April 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
SOP Long Nose Racing39012.696.8182.51059
Robs Horse Tips23426.117.835.8785
Horse Exchange Betti21849.143.961.6765
Portfolio Betting Si46021.5-6.449.8705
TS The Insider in th25336.022.153.6584
2020 Racing HSR8630.240.651.4520
Portfolio Betting Si12130.620.837.0473
Charity Racing23024.331.757.6444
Tycoon Private16024.418.930.9417
Ride Your Luck12833.68.414.2416
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing72160.924.4934
Horse Laying Profess23075.213.4465
Laying Sports - Low 5286.510.5413
I Know The Loser13263.611.0358
2020 Racing 360 Lays65389.76.4274
Parlays Equinox11784.65.3239
Martins Better Betti14961.75.6161
Portfolio Betting Si40896.82.8151
Profits Master3989.73.0130
Ruge Racing2781.52.7101
Full List >>

1 Month Comparison (24th March 2014 to 23rd April 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
SOP Long Nose Racing16913.084.0143.1713
Charity Racing18125.448.773.0654
Queribus12538.411.933.5476
Pace Tips52520.89.590.4443
Horse Racing Tips On5932.223.130.8373
Nite Racing44620.4-3.361.1366
Horse Exchange Betti7035.725.533.0363
Vrun25816.73.674.2363
TS Each Way Man7837.223.338.2354
UK Racing Bureau31219.9-9.618.1335
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing35962.416.9714
Martins Better Betti4772.39.5311
Horse Laying Profess8775.99.2254
Portfolio Betting Si17197.73.2169
Parlays Equinox2989.74.0159
Winning Wager2944.810.5129
2020 Racing 240 Lays11889.82.291
Diamond Racing Lays1376.92.981
Favourite Lays.com1573.32.180
Lay Bet Professional3585.71.980
Full List >>

Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Proofing Info

Tipster Proofing Info

Free Bets
Bookmaker
Free Bets

Improved Betting Returns
Online Betting
Better Odds

Virtual Race Horse
Online Horse
Racing Game