BetfairBET £10 AND GET £30 IN FREE BETS! More details

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of various tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.

12 Months Backing
26th May 2016 to 25th May 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Pace Tips1345118.7-1980.8-127.74115
Oddswise Racing61716.539.8111.31158
FRT Premium Tip23837.830.445.01005
TS Valueman87027.8-56.850.1911
FRT Gold82627.7-40.016.0911
Bet Alchemist44829.7-28.716.0709
SP2A - Place Spotter26225.226.058.6704
2020 Racing264113.9-325.747.6628
Ace Tips311525.2-411.6-45.3585
FRT Lucky1580525.0-65.4-14.4551
Full List >>
6 Months Backing
26th November 2016 to 25th May 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Pace Tips502319.8-712.0-109.2968
FRT Gold34831.0-0.320.6914
FRT Premium Tip10043.029.935.9872
Worldwide Tipping Services27830.923.551.2776
FRT Lucky1535526.8-18.8-0.3695
Oddswise Racing25516.119.047.5582
Betting Bias18424.53.516.9384
Bet Alchemist21630.60.324.7325
SP2A - Place Spotter12623.84.224.8301
TS Valueman42128.0-22.033.2298
Full List >>
3 Months Backing
26th February 2017 to 25th May 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Betting Rant - The Syndicate24230.25.031.5661
Racing Connections - Gameplan20643.27.720.8633
Oddswise Racing13117.616.031.4462
TS Valueman20729.518.446.4430
FRT Premium Tip5540.011.214.2416
The Tip Advisor25238.1-5.310.9359
Worldwide Tipping Services12228.73.614.1310
FRT Gold18530.8-11.7-2.3308
BMI - Racing Accumulator117115.7-120.4-7.1287
TS Ireland29222.6-35.513.2218
Full List >>
1 Month Backing
26th April 2017 to 25th May 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Race4Value7672.422.528.1772
Cheek Pieces6429.724.938.8554
Equine Expert14031.415.224.4538
FRT Premium Tip2060.014.516.1424
A Racing First11728.210.222.5392
Pace Tips149120.7-185.45.0351
TS Michael Gifford8435.712.920.2345
Dons Daily Tips8742.5-4.40.9338
The Tip Advisor8638.4-1.72.1267
TS Ireland13825.4-10.312.9254
Full List >>
12 Months Laying
26th May 2016 to 25th May 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Wayne Bailey Racing228152.129.62336
2020 Racing 360 Lays192091.721.31378
2020 Racing 240 Lays120191.313.2951
Martins Better Betting Justlays51772.111.6457
Newmarket Betting Club11882.23.9157
Alliance Racing Consultants12174.4-5.0-296
Lay Tips165678.9-20.0-1030
Horse Laying Professionals67268.0-21.2-1085
Worldwide Tipping Services75974.8-22.4-1403
Lay Bet Winners89875.4-28.4-1989
Full List >>
6 Months Laying
26th November 2016 to 25th May 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
2020 Racing 360 Lays69092.012.2763
Wayne Bailey Racing100550.6-17.8364
Newmarket Betting Club3778.42.4115
Horse Laying Professionals20769.62.6108
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 490397.71.287
Gleith Racing - Saturn15666.7-1.5-33
Simply The Best Horses6061.7-2.0-49
Alliance Racing Consultants4067.5-1.0-52
2020 Racing 240 Lays40689.4-3.1-147
Martins Better Betting Justlays26470.8-2.7-190
Full List >>
3 Months Laying
26th February 2017 to 25th May 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
2020 Racing 240 Lays24291.35.0377
2020 Racing 360 Lays40891.25.9361
Horse Laying Professionals12270.53.983
Wayne Bailey Racing50751.3-13.154
Newmarket Betting Club1883.30.743
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 442397.40.13
Lay Tips38780.10.0-43
L7ucky712867.2-5.5-61
Worldwide Tipping Services17377.5-0.5-69
Gleith Racing - Saturn4963.3-3.4-143
Full List >>
1 Month Laying
26th April 2017 to 25th May 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Lay Tips13083.84.5288
2020 Racing 360 Lays20490.71.8109
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 420497.50.646
2020 Racing 240 Lays13389.5-0.35
L7ucky73467.6-2.1-56
Wayne Bailey Racing23551.9-5.1-69
Martins Better Betting Justlays3464.7-3.1-187
Horse Laying Professionals4264.3-4.1-224
Lay Bet Winners8077.5-2.4-242
Worldwide Tipping Services8170.4-8.0-500
Full List >>
Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Take Advantage Of These Bookmaker Bonus Offers: