Racing Index
Back : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month Lay : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month
Comparison : Top 10 Ex-Proofing Archive : 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of over 200 tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Follow Racing-Index on TwitterBe the first to find out about new services proofing
their selections to Racing-Index:

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.


12 Months Comparison (21st April 2013 to 19th April 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Portfolio Betting Si198620.6-110.5130.71669
Gleith Racing - Gree1142813.1-1300.5127.41634
2020 Racing257111.6-145.7294.81386
SOP Long Nose Racing158810.6-46.2194.31224
Portfolio Betting Si32526.846.589.21142
SOP Long Nose Racing2227.295.0228.41113
Horse Racing Tips On116023.30.280.31076
Bot4us884515.9-2259.851.1969
TS The Insider in th114530.3-42.489.0734
Betting Bias37720.2-29.49.4600
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Horse Laying Profess90475.139.11437
2020 Racing 360 Lays343790.428.61294
Portfolio Betting Si400196.714.2770
I Know The Loser - P46367.013.4451
The Ultimate Lays34372.911.4412
Diamond Racing Lays18771.713.4355
Lay Bet Professional38880.44.0170
Prize Lay124490.23.1149
I Know The Loser66060.212.9124
Ruge Racing22271.6-2.1-48
Full List >>

6 Months Comparison (21st October 2013 to 19th April 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
SOP Long Nose Racing68011.389.0248.91343
TS The Insider in th52534.772.7138.31331
SOP Long Nose Racing9312.9143.0247.81195
2020 Racing146212.9-109.490.41141
2020 Racing HSR17828.168.890.2785
Gleith Racing - Gree528012.5-682.122.4779
Robs Horse Tips42123.3-8.227.2743
Horse Exchange Betti45445.417.445.2682
Tycoon Private30723.113.137.5562
Horse Racing Tips On43824.015.845.7504
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
2020 Racing 360 Lays122590.418.4745
Wayne Bailey Racing154555.025.8726
I Know The Loser25663.723.8621
Horse Laying Profess41874.214.9516
Prize Lay55391.06.0264
Profits Master14084.34.4222
Portfolio Betting Si125497.94.5204
Lay Bet Professional16981.71.682
2020 Racing 240 Lays54287.80.769
Tipped To The Post29958.2-4.261
Full List >>

3 Months Comparison (21st January 2014 to 19th April 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
SOP Long Nose Racing38612.279.0168.0987
Horse Exchange Betti23051.347.365.5900
Robs Horse Tips23426.125.344.3846
TS The Insider in th25337.227.959.1645
Portfolio Betting Si47221.4-11.347.6632
Gleith Racing - Gree298312.4-372.928.1624
Ride Your Luck12736.227.937.8618
2020 Racing HSR8729.939.650.4497
Tycoon Private16124.815.326.8473
SOP Long Nose Racing549.353.097.8430
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing68459.919.6773
I Know The Loser13563.712.2398
2020 Racing 360 Lays58590.19.2388
Laying Sports - Low 4985.79.4374
Horse Laying Profess22773.68.2263
Surelays83377.96.3211
Ruge Racing2688.55.1199
Parlays Equinox11883.12.8145
Prize Lay28991.03.0130
Winning Wager12139.74.894
Full List >>

1 Month Comparison (21st March 2014 to 19th April 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
SOP Long Nose Racing15911.966.5127.2589
Charity Racing13826.148.068.1506
Horse Racing Tips On6533.827.634.9478
Queribus12139.78.431.6462
Vrun24518.012.486.7448
Cleeve Racing4533.323.328.8377
Horse Exchange Betti8235.427.133.0367
SOP Long Nose Racing2711.142.070.3285
TS Each Way Man6636.46.317.7248
UK Racing Bureau23719.0-16.88.6240
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing31561.99.5512
Winning Wager2948.315.3206
Horse Laying Profess8174.16.9179
Surelays19379.86.2163
Martins Better Betti4564.43.7130
Diamond Racing Lays1283.34.0121
Parlays Equinox3086.72.598
Portfolio Betting Si12796.91.369
2020 Racing 360 Lays28890.61.664
Lay Bet Master2281.81.257
Full List >>

Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Proofing Info

Tipster Proofing Info

Free Bets
Bookmaker
Free Bets

Improved Betting Returns
Online Betting
Better Odds

Virtual Race Horse
Online Horse
Racing Game