BetfairBET £10 AND GET £30 IN FREE BETS! More details

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of various tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.

12 Months Backing
6th December 2015 to 5th December 2016
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Pace Tips1294918.2-3864.6-278.12715
TS Valueman86129.2-147.080.81268
SP2A - 2015 Elite Service38322.5-51.0111.81035
Northern Monkey Punter83828.2-30.643.8989
TS Work Watcher37531.2-26.483.8886
Oddswise Racing68616.9-25.944.6786
Bet Alchemist43228.7-28.615.2770
SP2A - Place Spotter29226.7-9.173.0543
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 2148210.1-168.832.0421
2020 Racing HSR59825.6-40.5-11.1290
Full List >>
6 Months Backing
6th June 2016 to 5th December 2016
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Pace Tips806018.0-2456.236.93050
Northern Monkey Punter46528.8-11.032.01042
TS Valueman44728.4-94.926.5724
Peter Raymond Racing66513.5-109.6-54.1720
TS Barry Nicholls32229.2-45.091.5627
TS TJW60925.8-110.282.1572
2020 Racing HSR36026.1-15.03.6552
Ace Tips113718.5-155.5-43.2495
TS Ireland44425.7-111.359.5473
2020 Racing159613.3-276.1-48.3464
Full List >>
3 Months Backing
6th September 2016 to 5th December 2016
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
SP2A - Daily Tips37929.0-61.863.31054
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 237711.15.572.3496
FRT Premium Tip6240.318.124.3485
BMI - Racing Accumulator238815.3-207.487.6459
Each Way Winners23527.27.545.9431
T2W Form Ratings - Top Tips10035.013.919.3423
Ace Tips30620.6-56.2-30.3418
TS Work Watcher6937.7-8.217.4350
2020 Racing HSR11426.3-3.64.8344
Pace Tips319716.5-1160.8-59.6333
Full List >>
1 Month Backing
6th November 2016 to 5th December 2016
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
T2W Ratings - Daily Ratings163321.5-190.8104.11089
T2W Tips - Lucky 63 Tips17829.811.821.9608
My-plan-B5834.58.713.9468
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 31309.2-11.050.5379
Form Ratings161021.2-211.687.7374
2020 Racing HSR3435.310.614.8362
SP2A - Daily Tips9131.9-9.318.0303
Each Way Winners6325.4-0.47.4272
The Racing Edge11417.59.523.0264
Ace Tips9727.8-11.1-5.7236
Full List >>
12 Months Laying
6th December 2015 to 5th December 2016
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Wayne Bailey Racing226255.942.01661
2020 Racing 360 Lays196091.717.31199
2020 Racing 240 Lays127691.114.6911
Martins Better Betting Justlays37672.110.4473
Parlays Equinox37984.2-0.7-95
UK Laying Service25559.2-4.7-253
Bot4us183675.0-9.2-398
Prize Lay94490.3-8.9-587
Lay Tips166278.3-16.0-880
Worldwide Tipping Services106773.9-18.2-1183
Full List >>
6 Months Laying
6th June 2016 to 5th December 2016
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Wayne Bailey Racing121353.145.61860
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 4130598.511.8928
2020 Racing 240 Lays75892.013.9926
Martins Better Betting Justlays25373.915.2708
2020 Racing 360 Lays118991.69.6644
Parlays Equinox16586.13.0171
Newmarket Betting Club8184.01.442
Lay Tips85679.1-5.1-186
Alliance Racing Consultants8177.8-4.0-244
Prize Lay58991.3-6.5-416
Full List >>
3 Months Laying
6th September 2016 to 5th December 2016
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Wayne Bailey Racing55454.515.2763
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 460898.87.2569
2020 Racing 360 Lays51492.65.8380
Prize Lay12495.22.8224
Parlays Equinox10085.01.043
Martins Better Betting Justlays13170.20.224
2020 Racing 240 Lays29091.7-0.8-32
Gleith Racing - Jupiter27375.8-5.0-117
UK Laying Service5156.9-6.8-223
Worldwide Tipping Services18275.3-5.4-280
Full List >>
1 Month Laying
6th November 2016 to 5th December 2016
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Wayne Bailey Racing14759.221.3743
LTO Racing13490.310.1633
2020 Racing 360 Lays9195.64.5304
Gleith Racing - Jupiter7880.85.3281
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 419198.41.2100
Parlays Solstice7987.30.866
Lay Tips15679.5-0.152
Horse Laying Professionals3271.90.052
Gleith Racing - Saturn3464.71.529
Martins Better Betting Justlays4170.70.18
Full List >>
Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Take Advantage Of These Bookmaker Bonus Offers: