BetfairBET £10 AND GET £30 IN FREE BETS! More details

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of various tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.

12 Months Backing
25th February 2016 to 24th February 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Pace Tips1310517.9-2159.8-355.02336
Bet Alchemist44230.831.986.51541
Oddswise Racing63317.435.0102.11061
Northern Monkey Punter87528.8-43.227.01051
SP2A - 2015 Elite Service39123.0-17.361.1922
TS Valueman90128.6-75.525.8879
The Tipster Guru22128.138.673.2810
FRT Gold87326.7-31.331.3753
TS The Gravy Train161324.6-173.5124.3688
TS Work Watcher32932.212.842.1673
Full List >>
6 Months Backing
25th August 2016 to 24th February 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Pace Tips587017.6-1020.4-136.02057
Bets2profit45830.6-14.023.4948
My-plan-B40426.75.543.2801
FRT Premium Tip11140.530.539.7765
FRT Gold38627.76.137.0699
TS The Phillipa System48229.0-7.258.7641
2020 Racing HSR20929.720.537.6622
Bet Alchemist18032.29.431.5560
SP2A - 2015 Elite Service13128.2-13.47.5376
The Tipster Guru12425.821.640.0369
Full List >>
3 Months Backing
25th November 2016 to 24th February 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
T2W Tips - Goliath Tips68128.237.3108.6939
Bets2profit21029.524.641.2908
My-plan-B20028.07.026.8683
TS The Phillipa System23031.720.057.1612
FRT Gold16530.99.420.9570
Bet Alchemist8334.931.044.5524
FRT Lucky1516828.02.010.7486
The Racing Edge32924.9-6.924.6479
FRT Premium Tip4546.718.721.7456
Pace Tips223818.1-426.8-143.8449
Full List >>
1 Month Backing
25th January 2017 to 24th February 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Pace Tips79920.2-34.766.2806
FRT Gold5639.323.228.2569
Bet Alchemist2744.422.228.1501
Worldwide Tipping Services6237.131.745.2457
FRT Lucky155933.918.822.6438
T2W Tips - Lucky 15 Tips11920.225.041.9389
Racing Oracle.com6929.02.59.6324
T2W Tips - Each Way Double6119.714.827.3267
T2W Ratings - Top Tips7638.214.218.5254
SP2A - Place Spotter2035.028.436.3229
Full List >>
12 Months Laying
25th February 2016 to 24th February 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Wayne Bailey Racing230553.250.02317
2020 Racing 360 Lays199992.022.41522
2020 Racing 240 Lays123491.415.11002
Martins Better Betting Justlays48173.016.0774
Bot4us165175.4-17.9-885
Horse Laying Professionals71468.9-21.3-949
Worldwide Tipping Services85174.9-10.8-960
Lay Bet Winners86574.2-18.4-1555
Lay Tips168078.2-32.0-1724
Horse Exchange Betting Tips366.72.331
Full List >>
6 Months Laying
25th August 2016 to 24th February 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Wayne Bailey Racing111252.819.31453
2020 Racing 360 Lays82092.811.7772
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 4111398.48.2643
Martins Better Betting Justlays26473.510.1557
Gleith Racing - Jupiter83979.08.510
Bets2profit23455.1-6.1-237
Gleith Racing - Saturn22564.0-8.4-343
2020 Racing 240 Lays50089.8-9.0-577
Worldwide Tipping Services36774.4-14.1-768
Horse Laying Professionals37266.4-20.0-1020
Full List >>
3 Months Laying
25th November 2016 to 24th February 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
2020 Racing 360 Lays27993.57.3471
Wayne Bailey Racing50850.2-1.6394
Martins Better Betting Justlays13274.25.1263
Gleith Racing - Saturn10368.92.6154
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 450098.01.5117
Newmarket Betting Club1973.71.772
Gleith Racing - Jupiter55980.311.86
Horse Laying Professionals8667.4-2.3-29
Simply The Best Horses5062.0-1.3-34
Alliance Racing Consultants2665.4-1.4-86
Full List >>
1 Month Laying
25th January 2017 to 24th February 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Gleith Racing - Jupiter39682.615.3295
2020 Racing 360 Lays8495.24.0294
Horse Laying Professionals2774.11.9121
Pro Select Racing7684.20.07
Martins Better Betting Justlays4571.10.5-2
Gleith Racing - Saturn3366.7-1.0-13
Simply The Best Horses1346.2-0.2-33
Lay Tips14879.7-2.0-107
Wayne Bailey Racing19148.2-9.9-132
2020 Racing 240 Lays6086.7-2.5-144
Full List >>
Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Take Advantage Of These Bookmaker Bonus Offers: