Racing Index
Back : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month Lay : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month
Comparison : Top 10 Ex-Proofing Archive : 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of over 200 tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.


12 Months Comparison (4th March 2014 to 3rd March 2015)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
UK Racing Bureau269119.8-264.236.11408
SOP Long Nose Racing12397.2-103.0225.81114
Bet Alchemist59626.2-0.395.71098
Horse Exchange Betti78632.1-2.251.61090
Home Straight Racing70823.921.188.31028
Platinum Punter165729.3-31.769.8953
SOP Long Nose Racing226410.2-224.4102.9949
Horse Racing Tips On66823.518.067.8889
TS Valueman94228.1-27.595.7646
Robs Horse Tips89923.8-8.754.4619
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing418055.5-20.52581
Martins Better Betti39165.028.1869
Platinum Punter145546.531.2857
I Know The Loser - P74866.219.2576
Worldwide Tipping Se43581.49.0400
I Know The Loser50661.78.1351
Lay Bet Master24280.25.4212
Lowlay27766.1-0.3-6
Prize Lay101289.9-0.4-27
Lay a Loser27261.40.1-65
Full List >>

6 Months Comparison (4th September 2014 to 3rd March 2015)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Speedy Equines Exclu116827.1-9.6100.61081
TS Valueman41632.748.5117.31023
Horse Exchange Betti37735.5-0.621.0880
Bet To Be Placed32922.598.1180.2873
Platinum Punter93031.2-2.453.1821
SOP Long Nose Racing7637.2-37.0159.3664
Home Straight Racing35625.02.435.3552
TS The Insider in th41729.30.254.4491
Bet Alchemist23128.10.221.9411
SP2A - Place Spotter26028.10.139.0357
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
I Know The Loser24067.522.6751
Worldwide Tipping Se24781.09.1309
Laying Sports75679.07.7304
Martins Better Betti12765.47.5274
I Know The Loser - P51265.211.3254
Platinum Punter110048.71.2173
Wayne Bailey Racing214954.9-75.4135
Prize Lay30990.61.695
2020 Racing 240 Lays51089.61.986
Lay a Loser11463.24.461
Full List >>

3 Months Comparison (4th December 2014 to 3rd March 2015)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Pace Tips183521.1-101.7145.31173
Bot4us351114.1-685.030.4884
Each Way Pays7618.1-43.5106.0836
Horse Exchange Betti15540.618.925.7644
UK Racing Bureau58820.7-53.14.4593
Bet To Be Placed17721.560.8113.5541
1st Statts Racing - 52530.720.8131.3534
Speedy Equines Exclu53628.5-8.337.5490
SOP Long Nose Racing44210.6-16.252.2484
Tic Tac Tips6333.314.319.4478
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
I Know The Loser7968.47.3260
Each Way Pays18158.010.7246
UK Laying Service20366.57.0217
Martins Better Betti6163.91.694
Platinum Punter30454.62.583
Worldwide Tipping Se14578.62.672
2020 Racing 360 Lays33590.70.08
Lay a Loser4862.51.54
2020 Racing 240 Lays20888.00.2-11
Winningtips4u Profit5771.9-1.3-53
Full List >>

1 Month Comparison (4th February 2015 to 3rd March 2015)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Bot4us135514.9-281.9-16.3641
Speedy Equines Exclu17830.311.631.0489
Bet To Be Placed6823.533.172.2372
Each Way Pays2338.2-9.543.3339
The Racing Professio7723.427.069.7325
SP2A - Gary Moss4134.144.958.2310
Autobetting 23438.212.013.8302
TEBC - Irish Racing 1608.8-16.042.9300
1st Statts Racing - 30930.717.048.4293
Worldwide Tipping Se4936.716.819.9250
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
UK Laying Service6771.610.4290
Each Way Pays8360.29.5195
Worldwide Tipping Se3387.94.5187
Martins Better Betti2369.63.199
I Know The Loser1770.62.485
Bot4us9176.93.773
Laying Sports - Low 1181.81.972
Prize Lay4991.81.152
Over223565.7-2.446
2020 Racing 360 Lays11491.20.623
Full List >>

Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Proofing Info

Tipster Proofing Info

Free Bets
Bookmaker
Free Bets

Improved Betting Returns
Online Betting
Better Odds

Virtual Race Horse
Online Horse
Racing Game