Racing Index
Back : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month Lay : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month
Comparison : Top 10 Ex-Proofing Archive : 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of over 200 tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Follow Racing-Index on TwitterBe the first to find out about new services proofing
their selections to Racing-Index:

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.


12 Months Comparison (24th July 2013 to 23rd July 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Horse Racing Tips On94024.642.7107.11574
SOP Long Nose Racing175410.8-53.5207.51370
Portfolio Betting Si221020.7-140.597.31154
2020 Racing258211.7-199.2188.1952
SOP Long Nose Racing2376.363.0190.5927
Robs Horse Tips104127.8-50.628.3794
James Boyle Racing22418.323.745.8661
Northern Monkey Punt64226.6-6.547.4470
Spot Winners139918.7-87.8106.8443
TS The Insider in th111429.9-61.753.3442
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing394153.891.52763
2020 Racing 360 Lays358489.921.8973
Horse Laying Profess100172.820.0535
I Know The Loser - P42867.39.5352
Each Way Pays47756.812.9351
The Ultimate Lays34673.19.4306
Diamond Racing Lays18470.710.6302
Worldwide Tipping Se33379.6-0.2184
Parlays Solstice70182.74.6181
Favourite Lays.com25266.32.489
Full List >>

6 Months Comparison (24th January 2014 to 23rd July 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Spot Winners90319.2-8.1138.91103
SOP Long Nose Racing108711.0-17.8150.21002
Robs Horse Tips43025.115.750.3996
UK Racing Bureau132721.4-114.840.1893
Tycoon Private36323.136.468.0762
Portfolio Betting Si111021.1-51.462.8681
Tipster Pro43824.09.443.6657
Horse Exchange Betti44637.226.565.8599
Northern Monkey Punt37028.125.257.2552
Horse Racing Tips On37923.723.255.5494
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing177255.958.21994
Laying Sports - Low 18981.021.7761
Winning Wager21343.220.4429
Martins Better Betti26563.014.7393
Worldwide Tipping Se19782.72.3183
Parlays Equinox21282.14.0174
Horse Laying Profess57172.29.7169
Todays Lays949282.1-23.863
Lowlay15465.62.545
Diamond Racing Lays9267.41.011
Full List >>

3 Months Comparison (24th April 2014 to 23rd July 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Spot Winners46820.712.7101.6774
Gleith Racing - Blue579915.1-470.1259.2727
Tipster Pro38225.113.740.2725
Northern Monkey Punt20234.747.969.4710
UK Racing Bureau78721.2-63.042.5585
James Boyle Racing6222.639.247.9466
Winning Wager33529.0-0.419.5461
One Horse Racing Tip6931.916.125.6446
Each Way Pays3189.7-21.046.2379
Tycoon Private20322.217.637.1345
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing105152.533.81060
Each Way Pays9368.819.2594
Winning Wager9348.418.5402
Lay Bet Master6788.18.9373
Laying Sports - Low 13778.811.2347
Martins Better Betti11664.79.1232
Parlays Solstice9285.93.4162
Worldwide Tipping Se11683.62.2146
Favourite Lays.com3171.03.2117
Tipped To The Post19960.84.3115
Full List >>

1 Month Comparison (24th June 2014 to 23rd July 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Bot4us83319.6-139.667.31140
Tipster Pro18729.431.943.9532
2020 Racing22114.913.237.7428
UK Racing Bureau24523.7-3.327.9420
Horse Race Betting S29032.821.440.7418
Horse Race Betting S12429.016.726.6407
Portfolio Betting Si25424.422.448.6368
Horse Race Betting S10042.015.120.7304
Gleith Racing - Blue211215.7-167.783.1279
Vrun16316.0-0.238.4264
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing27153.128.1686
Bot4us13074.66.7235
Martins Better Betti4470.58.9235
Winning Wager3351.57.2207
Laying Sports - Low 6279.08.3207
Each Way Pays3164.54.1135
Lay Bet Master2487.53.2132
Lay a Loser1770.64.0102
Platinum Punter2166.72.983
Prize Lay12890.61.673
Full List >>

Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Proofing Info

Tipster Proofing Info

Free Bets
Bookmaker
Free Bets

Improved Betting Returns
Online Betting
Better Odds

Virtual Race Horse
Online Horse
Racing Game