BetfairBET £10 AND GET £30 IN FREE BETS! More details

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of various tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.

12 Months Backing
28th July 2015 to 27th July 2016
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 2134310.6-49.4165.51202
Northern Monkey Punter82028.3-38.829.51015
SP2A - Gary Moss114825.8-232.194.9789
Portfolio Betting Site129425.2-101.934.6735
A Racing First36730.5-7.824.2713
TS Hot 2 Trot53725.5-96.287.1711
Worldwide Tipping Services58331.46.140.5699
TS Work Watcher45626.5-20.999.1682
TS Valueman82727.4-189.925.0661
SP2A - Place Spotter34827.3-14.978.9660
Full List >>
6 Months Backing
28th January 2016 to 27th July 2016
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Oddswise Racing32920.741.473.41097
FRT Gold49628.07.045.51084
FRT Lucky1548126.214.551.21001
Bet Alchemist24129.56.232.3769
Northern Monkey Punter46829.7-11.826.4759
SP2A - Place Spotter18028.933.592.6577
TS Hot 2 Trot22929.3-21.453.7547
TS Work Watcher20332.0-7.449.5482
FRT Little Earner12124.8-1.410.5456
TS Valueman47128.9-118.4-4.7444
Full List >>
3 Months Backing
28th April 2016 to 27th July 2016
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Pace Tips415818.5-1015.191.31622
Oddswise Racing18823.471.398.71257
Bot4us938618.0-1503.5-63.21215
TS TJW33426.6-32.480.4913
Northern Monkey Punter24132.42.323.3687
Sportingways22316.614.953.7647
TS Barry Nicholls24732.0-54.050.0634
Gameplan Racing21041.03.317.1632
SP2A - Place Spotter8336.162.594.7625
Bet Alchemist13731.4-0.58.9619
Full List >>
1 Month Backing
28th June 2016 to 27th July 2016
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Pace Tips160220.0-195.1346.92349
TS The Gravy Train16828.66.261.5583
TS TJW10533.3-22.20.4527
SP2A - Gary Moss13831.2-3.138.4510
SpeedRatings.com Layer Slayer6465.1-98.5114.4502
First For Tips20919.6-30.1-5.9446
Northern Monkey Punter9635.42.28.9441
Parlays UK5523.621.628.0335
TS Barry Nicholls8732.2-9.244.9334
Oddswise Racing6123.05.611.3291
Full List >>
12 Months Laying
28th July 2015 to 27th July 2016
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Bot4us249476.28.81422
2020 Racing 360 Lays211291.413.4959
Wayne Bailey Racing268560.131.3816
2020 Racing 240 Lays130090.511.0687
Platinum Punter89952.621.0634
Prize Lay87090.52.4157
UK Laying Service28961.91.1-107
Martins Better Betting Justlays24668.3-0.1-115
Parlays Equinox46184.6-2.4-186
Parlays Solstice62484.1-13.9-903
Full List >>
6 Months Laying
28th January 2016 to 27th July 2016
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Platinum Punter40156.120.9744
I Know The Loser25664.115.8543
2020 Racing 240 Lays63890.99.0533
Comet Racing146581.813.8498
2020 Racing 360 Lays104091.37.1482
Wayne Bailey Racing118154.913.4391
Martins Better Betting Justlays17871.92.482
Bot4us97175.6-8.668
Prize Lay57190.70.652
UK Laying Service11557.40.0-27
Full List >>
3 Months Laying
28th April 2016 to 27th July 2016
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Wayne Bailey Racing79452.016.6754
2020 Racing 240 Lays42092.111.4720
I Know The Loser11070.014.9651
Comet Racing41682.99.6519
Bot4us59477.32.3373
Prize Lay39992.75.2370
Platinum Punter16256.810.0341
2020 Racing 360 Lays68691.12.2193
LPP - Lay of the Day2281.80.749
LPP - Lay Power2378.3-0.4-19
Full List >>
1 Month Laying
28th June 2016 to 27th July 2016
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Wayne Bailey Racing31851.313.2476
I Know The Loser3278.17.2391
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 421799.54.2316
Horse Laying Professionals5775.42.2116
Prize Lay15692.91.096
Lay Tips12580.00.961
Worldwide Tipping Services7176.11.647
Martins Better Betting Justlays3873.70.844
UK Laying Service1457.11.342
2020 Racing 240 Lays16089.40.57
Full List >>
Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Take Advantage Of These Bookmaker Bonus Offers: