BetfairBET £10 AND GET £30 IN FREE BETS! More details

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of various tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.

12 Months Backing
26th August 2015 to 25th August 2016
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Northern Monkey Punter81329.0-19.853.11320
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 2140410.5-94.9102.01010
SP2A - 2015 Elite Service40420.0-53.8106.7817
A Racing First36632.0-1.930.9808
TS Valueman83027.7-179.325.4768
SP2A - Gary Moss116925.8-271.641.1731
TS Work Watcher45426.7-37.277.5591
SP2A - Place Spotter34726.5-30.259.3478
Pace Tips1262618.2-3703.2-565.7380
Quickened Clear37013.5-37.312.5321
Full List >>
6 Months Backing
26th February 2016 to 25th August 2016
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Oddswise Racing34020.657.289.71140
Northern Monkey Punter51729.4-19.226.4954
Bet Alchemist26329.721.454.1929
TS The Gravy Train105924.3-275.761.8807
Sportingways32817.111.460.2764
Pace Tips724518.2-2034.7-198.8653
TS Valueman48429.1-111.7-1.7600
A Racing First21831.21.118.4557
SP2A - 2015 Elite Service26020.4-54.753.6546
TS Work Watcher20032.5-13.546.3529
Full List >>
3 Months Backing
26th May 2016 to 25th August 2016
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Pace Tips480218.7-1277.126.32074
TS TJW38127.6-50.276.7970
Oddswise Racing19120.448.069.5788
Northern Monkey Punter25931.3-8.711.5762
2020 Racing103813.5-126.352.3585
TS Barry Nicholls25330.8-40.063.8557
PBC - Ultimate Horse Power70320.3-10.158.5517
TS The Gravy Train49924.0-128.010.8504
Spotwinners C14132.67.119.4480
Peter Raymond Racing38412.8-79.5-50.1476
Full List >>
1 Month Backing
26th July 2016 to 25th August 2016
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Pace Tips166419.1-459.9-3.51040
Peter Raymond Racing9618.831.849.4616
TS Michael Gifford14229.6-8.338.6511
2020 Racing HSR9033.35.610.2491
Betting Rant - The Syndicate8928.132.745.0423
Horse Exchange Betting Tips4540.012.413.6421
2020 Racing35415.5-72.4-38.8374
A Racing First3354.510.512.2308
Northern Monkey Punter9527.40.111.5304
Spotwinners C12931.0-2.08.9302
Full List >>
12 Months Laying
26th August 2015 to 25th August 2016
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Bot4us223376.836.12403
2020 Racing 240 Lays130391.017.31112
2020 Racing 360 Lays205391.415.01002
Wayne Bailey Racing250459.133.0841
Platinum Punter84152.926.0726
Parlays Equinox45185.10.712
Martins Better Betting Justlays27468.6-1.0-169
Prize Lay93590.3-2.3-172
UK Laying Service27360.4-2.8-281
Parlays Solstice61384.8-8.3-549
Full List >>
6 Months Laying
26th February 2016 to 25th August 2016
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
2020 Racing 240 Lays73692.524.71615
Bot4us103377.322.91071
Wayne Bailey Racing118253.328.6802
2020 Racing 360 Lays117691.511.4789
Platinum Punter40056.019.1694
I Know The Loser22864.916.5613
Martins Better Betting Justlays21872.56.7252
Horse Laying Professionals34271.90.3136
Worldwide Tipping Services48575.55.2-89
Prize Lay63290.8-2.6-157
Full List >>
3 Months Laying
26th May 2016 to 25th August 2016
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
2020 Racing 240 Lays45992.817.61177
Bot4us62377.817.3834
Wayne Bailey Racing66251.523.4829
Martins Better Betting Justlays12075.010.3412
2020 Racing 360 Lays68990.94.7316
I Know The Loser8265.95.3259
Parlays Equinox6487.52.5153
Lay Tips40479.20.155
Parlays Solstice8986.50.949
Newmarket Betting Club8184.01.442
Full List >>
1 Month Laying
26th July 2016 to 25th August 2016
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
2020 Racing 240 Lays16895.813.2888
2020 Racing 360 Lays21292.97.2486
Bot4us21977.614.4427
Horse Laying Professionals6272.61.8166
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 426798.52.0158
Martins Better Betting Justlays4273.83.9140
Parlays Solstice5488.91.9133
Wayne Bailey Racing14349.08.3118
Parlays Equinox2090.01.275
Newmarket Betting Club5086.00.6-2
Full List >>
Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Take Advantage Of These Bookmaker Bonus Offers: