Racing Index
Back : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month Lay : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month
Comparison : Top 10 Ex-Proofing Archive : 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of over 200 tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Follow Racing-Index on TwitterBe the first to find out about new services proofing
their selections to Racing-Index:

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.


12 Months Comparison (1st November 2013 to 31st October 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
SOP Long Nose Racing208110.7-103.8213.91645
Horse Racing Tips On74724.139.294.91166
Northern Monkey Punt71529.726.993.61073
TS The Insider in th109830.0-15.6106.9848
2020 Racing264712.1-273.477.7827
SOP Long Nose Racing2875.624.0147.5786
James Boyle Racing25018.839.065.0777
Robs Horse Tips83522.9-24.744.3718
Portfolio Betting Si220920.6-178.643.8705
SP2A - Gary Moss72428.7-29.444.8631
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing375855.037.22733
Platinum Punter101743.624.7669
I Know The Loser - P56467.220.9601
I Know The Loser56161.317.7426
Martins Better Betti48361.914.4369
Prize Lay117390.57.6333
Horse Laying Profess111272.415.4300
Worldwide Tipping Se35480.21.0193
Lowlay30266.25.0188
2020 Racing 240 Lays152688.51.4151
Full List >>

6 Months Comparison (1st May 2014 to 31st October 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Northern Monkey Punt42134.481.1131.41550
Bet Alchemist35327.825.494.2924
Home Straight Racing32724.860.1101.7911
James Boyle Racing14119.946.464.2674
UK Racing Bureau141519.7-122.456.0660
The Bet Plan75949.317.542.5657
SOP Long Nose Racing3307.018.5148.0593
Bet10157829.543.951.2563
Platinum Punter88629.0-15.242.3562
SpeedRatings.com Bes18229.141.061.5471
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing215554.818.82022
I Know The Loser - P40168.629.0817
Platinum Punter94342.622.0663
Laying Sports105478.718.9520
Martins Better Betti21264.615.1420
Winning Wager27944.419.7415
Lay Bet Master12682.57.4301
Worldwide Tipping Se20982.83.8205
Lowlay14267.64.6152
Prize Lay61290.23.1126
Full List >>

3 Months Comparison (1st August 2014 to 31st October 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Horse Race Betting S61029.028.283.01491
Horse Race Betting S112329.7-43.735.0762
SOP Long Nose Racing1978.665.5162.4688
TS Valueman24732.440.472.9656
Home Straight Racing15525.836.256.3568
Horse Racing Tips On14926.823.935.0566
Platinum Punter50330.44.637.5539
Nite Racing102719.6-135.1-15.8537
Ace Info28229.4-20.76.3514
Autobetting 141622.41.131.1480
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
I Know The Loser - P27169.023.8655
Platinum Punter89541.721.7600
Wayne Bailey Racing111556.2-27.1564
I Know The Loser21264.615.9486
Prize Lay24493.08.6430
Laying Sports53278.66.3265
2020 Racing 240 Lays43690.14.5214
The Ultimate Lays6379.45.3200
Parlays Equinox15581.95.5195
Lowlay6870.63.5146
Full List >>

1 Month Comparison (1st October 2014 to 31st October 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
SOP Long Nose Racing1459.065.5137.1591
Captain Ray65726.20.972.8550
Bet To Be Placed5530.954.173.5446
Portfolio Betting Si19824.2-7.58.1323
Platinum Punter17432.210.525.9308
SpeedRatings.com Bes3135.531.741.9302
TS Speed Horse7031.422.636.2296
Horse Exchange Betti8036.35.214.5294
Horse Race Betting S21728.1-14.13.1237
Monarch Racing7315.116.027.8225
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing44358.20.4430
I Know The Loser4875.09.9320
I Know The Loser - P12669.812.8320
Platinum Punter32149.515.0233
Each Way Pays34248.50.2202
Laying Sports14781.05.8192
Diamond Racing Lays4475.05.1181
Lay Bet Master1794.13.2133
Bot4us6173.85.5132
Worldwide Tipping Se3585.72.8108
Full List >>

Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Proofing Info

Tipster Proofing Info

Free Bets
Bookmaker
Free Bets

Improved Betting Returns
Online Betting
Better Odds

Virtual Race Horse
Online Horse
Racing Game