Racing Index
Back : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month Lay : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month
Comparison : Top 10 Ex-Proofing Archive : 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of over 200 tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Follow Racing-Index on TwitterBe the first to find out about new services proofing
their selections to Racing-Index:

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.


12 Months Comparison (31st July 2013 to 30th July 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
SOP Long Nose Racing178010.8-59.5208.61380
Horse Racing Tips On91824.224.485.61272
Northern Monkey Punt65227.330.995.41016
Portfolio Betting Si223620.6-151.485.51005
SOP Long Nose Racing2506.467.0201.6990
Robs Horse Tips101727.1-48.431.9775
2020 Racing259011.7-213.5144.9752
James Boyle Racing22918.323.746.2665
Horse Exchange Betti94337.4-5.263.8554
Portfolio Betting Si43024.4-12.433.9414
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing391854.194.52936
2020 Racing 360 Lays359589.816.7736
I Know The Loser - P42967.49.6362
Parlays Solstice69183.16.7266
The Ultimate Lays35572.78.2254
Horse Laying Profess101072.312.0231
Diamond Racing Lays18569.78.1224
Portfolio Betting Si292096.74.3214
Each Way Pays47256.15.2180
Worldwide Tipping Se33879.6-0.2180
Full List >>

6 Months Comparison (31st January 2014 to 30th July 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Robs Horse Tips42525.626.962.31091
UK Racing Bureau137221.1-111.857.11062
SOP Long Nose Racing112910.9-32.8144.9962
Northern Monkey Punt39528.144.486.0780
Spot Winners91518.8-34.5108.6773
Horse Exchange Betti43535.931.169.3732
Tipster Pro47024.021.458.1649
Tycoon Private37322.529.460.8625
James Boyle Racing12818.831.242.8458
Winning Wager60927.1-21.023.3428
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing180156.154.62270
Laying Sports - Low 19580.521.9759
Winning Wager20944.023.8531
Martins Better Betti28062.512.5337
Worldwide Tipping Se19881.80.8113
Todays Lays949282.1-23.863
Diamond Racing Lays9667.71.337
Platinum Punter8356.6-0.414
Profit From Racing7876.90.49
Horse Laying Profess59771.55.84
Full List >>

3 Months Comparison (1st May 2014 to 30th July 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Gleith Racing - Blue549715.3-392.1315.31239
Northern Monkey Punt20836.585.3117.01188
UK Racing Bureau76221.3-46.666.0786
Tipster Pro42025.224.152.1729
Bot4us254018.3-555.2169.9670
Spot Winners47620.0-5.880.8548
The Bet Plan43050.210.625.0470
Winning Wager34129.0-3.916.1439
Bet Alchemist18823.96.842.6435
One Horse Racing Tip7031.412.922.1405
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing102353.143.21410
Each Way Pays9367.717.2559
Todays Lays330182.420.0538
AAA Racing Tips47254.426.2525
Winning Wager9550.521.0515
Laying Sports - Low 14479.213.1409
Lay Bet Master6788.19.1380
Martins Better Betti12365.911.9344
Laying Sports51278.710.2171
I Know The Loser - P13067.75.3162
Full List >>

1 Month Comparison (1st July 2014 to 30th July 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Bot4us71519.4-122.0105.71425
Tipster Pro21029.550.664.2680
Bet Alchemist6527.729.747.1527
2020 Racing23815.132.060.8494
UK Racing Bureau28722.0-9.430.7419
Northern Monkey Punt8531.833.546.9368
Red Grant Racing6421.918.129.6301
The Bet Plan14753.12.36.3294
SpeedRatings.com Lay5735.6-78.049.3265
The Betting Slip - H12434.70.45.5263
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing29157.734.41015
Bot4us12576.09.8311
2020 Racing 240 Lays14991.96.2291
Winning Wager3652.88.0236
Lay Bet Master2395.75.4226
Martins Better Betti5166.76.5178
Platinum Punter2369.64.0122
Laying Sports - Low 5777.23.5121
I Know The Loser - P4067.51.765
Each Way Pays2759.31.562
Full List >>

Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Proofing Info

Tipster Proofing Info

Free Bets
Bookmaker
Free Bets

Improved Betting Returns
Online Betting
Better Odds

Virtual Race Horse
Online Horse
Racing Game