Racing Index
Back : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month Lay : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month
Comparison : Top 10 Ex-Proofing Archive : 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of over 200 tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Follow Racing-Index on TwitterBe the first to find out about new services proofing
their selections to Racing-Index:

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.


12 Months Comparison (27th August 2013 to 26th August 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
SOP Long Nose Racing192011.1-25.0263.11978
Spot Winners141719.5-30.9172.41264
2020 Racing261312.1-180.7189.21263
Bot4us872617.0-2270.7189.61174
Robs Horse Tips97526.5-36.141.8997
SOP Long Nose Racing2626.155.0189.6938
Portfolio Betting Si226820.5-158.676.0928
Northern Monkey Punt68627.815.679.3927
Bet Alchemist61825.9-4.689.9896
James Boyle Racing23818.924.846.1699
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing380954.587.42677
Platinum Punter38943.716.6545
Horse Laying Profess104272.615.1358
I Know The Loser - P41766.95.6272
Worldwide Tipping Se30980.31.8270
The Ultimate Lays34172.74.7205
Portfolio Betting Si274396.83.0156
Parlays Solstice71582.83.2122
Diamond Racing Lays19968.84.5114
Prize Lay124790.12.583
Full List >>

6 Months Comparison (27th February 2014 to 26th August 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
UK Racing Bureau159420.7-68.0141.11590
SOP Long Nose Racing123711.2-45.5142.61180
Spot Winners97919.4-26.0124.11008
Northern Monkey Punt43928.955.0102.5972
Robs Horse Tips42425.925.255.3932
Bet Alchemist36124.74.980.0737
Horse Racing Tips On36224.032.266.0651
James Boyle Racing13818.129.942.3453
First For Tips92914.7-60.597.9435
One Horse Racing Tip10827.810.429.3422
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing194056.141.42264
Platinum Punter30140.219.1597
Lay Bet Master12585.613.7563
Laying Sports - Low 23477.413.3443
Winning Wager18643.023.4422
Martins Better Betti27163.113.0375
Worldwide Tipping Se18583.23.0225
Horse Laying Profess65772.09.6147
I Know The Loser - P22766.52.7130
Each Way Pays18756.70.0115
Full List >>

3 Months Comparison (27th May 2014 to 26th August 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Bot4us235718.2-442.8327.82435
Gleith Racing - Blue612315.4-542.8218.81362
Northern Monkey Punt23533.262.597.4959
Bet Alchemist20228.234.682.8887
2020 Racing71412.74.799.1780
UK Racing Bureau78220.3-40.071.3637
Robs Horse Tips20026.00.612.9394
James Boyle Racing7621.117.125.5375
One Horse Racing Tip5930.513.724.4358
SpeedRatings.com Bes9134.121.126.7324
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing96453.213.1974
Platinum Punter26138.721.5710
AAA Racing Tips26255.319.9556
Each Way Pays10863.011.2427
Bot4us39273.212.6359
Winning Wager9346.213.2293
I Know The Loser - P13070.09.0283
Worldwide Tipping Se11485.14.7258
Martins Better Betti12864.18.5228
Lay Bet Master6982.65.2211
Full List >>

1 Month Comparison (27th July 2014 to 26th August 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
SOP Long Nose Racing22614.644.078.5760
Bet Alchemist8434.541.776.2670
Gleith Racing - Blue226715.6-232.731.2648
Nite Racing31320.410.853.4562
Bot4us70316.8-166.075.9557
UK Racing Bureau31118.632.488.6548
First For Tips18818.130.561.7512
Autobetting 120125.917.229.3504
Pace Tips79717.9-59.637.2499
Horse Race Betting S22029.14.627.9413
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Platinum Punter22834.617.6560
Wayne Bailey Racing34658.11.5522
Bot4us14376.914.8385
I Know The Loser - P3375.85.0186
Horse Laying Profess14173.84.2174
Worldwide Tipping Se1994.73.0140
2020 Racing 240 Lays18289.02.198
Prize Lay13091.51.781
Lay Bet Professional3381.80.657
The Ultimate Lays3174.20.743
Full List >>

Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Proofing Info

Tipster Proofing Info

Free Bets
Bookmaker
Free Bets

Improved Betting Returns
Online Betting
Better Odds

Virtual Race Horse
Online Horse
Racing Game