BetfairBET £10 AND GET £30 IN FREE BETS! More details

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of various tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.

12 Months Backing
25th September 2015 to 24th September 2016
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Northern Monkey Punter81328.9-9.568.01485
Pace Tips1313418.2-3879.5-474.91324
Oddswise Racing68117.910.172.81247
TS Valueman83528.6-157.466.31220
SP2A - Gary Moss120126.3-262.980.7896
SP2A - 2015 Elite Service41420.8-73.792.9808
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 2143010.4-111.573.8752
SP2A - Place Spotter34527.2-17.875.9643
TS Work Watcher45527.0-48.879.8552
A Racing First38230.6-21.011.9415
Full List >>
6 Months Backing
25th March 2016 to 24th September 2016
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Pace Tips834218.4-2382.6-107.11985
Oddswise Racing37319.852.790.61212
Northern Monkey Punter52429.8-21.924.41127
TS TJW78425.8-118.1157.81116
Sportingways34117.328.986.81053
Bet Alchemist26130.77.936.6876
TS Barry Nicholls51928.9-123.656.7858
SP2A - Gary Moss77827.5-150.473.6827
TS Work Watcher21732.7-31.944.3530
TS Valueman49328.6-145.7-19.4470
Full List >>
3 Months Backing
25th June 2016 to 24th September 2016
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Pace Tips496918.9-1317.1219.13685
Northern Monkey Punter28031.10.526.51032
SpeedRatings.com Layer Slayer18965.0-431.5117.9993
TS TJW35328.918.9152.1972
TS The Gravy Train45927.9-73.653.1895
Peter Raymond Racing35614.3-34.21.9716
SP2A - Gary Moss36928.5-60.456.8669
Spotwinners Pro27730.0-5.513.4596
Quickened Clear14816.2-5.418.2555
TS Valueman23931.0-55.225.9548
Full List >>
1 Month Backing
25th August 2016 to 24th September 2016
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
SpeedRatings.com Layer Slayer6146.2-80.0134.81105
T2W Form Ratings - Top Tips9337.631.541.4786
Pace Tips166918.0-586.5-63.3626
BMI - Racing Accumulator78915.812.3107.3576
SP2A - Gary Moss10830.6-3.139.9331
Bot4us176817.2-291.111.6309
Parlays UK11021.812.629.6296
TS Valueman7332.9-10.920.8294
Robs Horse Tips5028.014.219.9291
Chris Baker Sports Tips6225.822.629.8268
Full List >>
12 Months Laying
25th September 2015 to 24th September 2016
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Bot4us190676.425.81754
Wayne Bailey Racing256058.548.21323
2020 Racing 360 Lays203091.310.1603
Martins Better Betting Justlays30771.08.5308
2020 Racing 240 Lays132590.23.9162
Parlays Equinox39283.9-4.2-308
Prize Lay103990.2-6.3-461
Horse Laying Professionals73670.2-10.1-508
UK Laying Service26358.2-10.4-640
Lay Tips158577.8-10.8-696
Full List >>
6 Months Laying
25th March 2016 to 24th September 2016
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Wayne Bailey Racing131753.045.51412
2020 Racing 240 Lays84791.516.31020
Martins Better Betting Justlays23374.214.5632
2020 Racing 360 Lays131891.48.7590
I Know The Loser16565.59.5444
Bot4us103576.67.2281
Prize Lay72691.60.544
Horse Laying Professionals42870.8-2.42
Parlays Equinox17683.5-0.9-62
Lay Tips81478.5-7.2-447
Full List >>
3 Months Laying
25th June 2016 to 24th September 2016
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Wayne Bailey Racing68552.641.01383
Martins Better Betting Justlays12576.813.5640
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 469198.77.7592
2020 Racing 240 Lays49990.85.7353
Lay Tips40779.92.0133
Horse Laying Professionals25670.7-0.2113
Parlays Equinox5188.21.7106
I Know The Loser5064.00.4101
Newmarket Betting Club6581.5-1.7-135
Bot4us52575.62.0-151
Full List >>
1 Month Laying
25th August 2016 to 24th September 2016
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Wayne Bailey Racing23755.719.1674
Martins Better Betting Justlays4580.07.9390
Gleith Racing - Jupiter11476.3-0.9154
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 423198.31.9153
Lay Tips13781.02.5135
Bets2profit11857.63.8115
Horse Laying Professionals13569.6-0.57
Sky Tips1172.71.0-6
Parlays Equinox1984.2-0.2-14
2020 Racing 360 Lays23291.4-0.6-68
Full List >>
Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Take Advantage Of These Bookmaker Bonus Offers: