Racing Index
Back : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month Lay : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month
Comparison : Top 10 Ex-Proofing Archive : 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of over 200 tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Follow Racing-Index on TwitterBe the first to find out about new services proofing
their selections to Racing-Index:

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.


12 Months Comparison (25th July 2013 to 24th July 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Horse Racing Tips On94024.642.7107.11572
SOP Long Nose Racing176510.8-64.5196.51290
2020 Racing258511.8-160.5230.11220
Portfolio Betting Si222020.6-150.185.5959
SOP Long Nose Racing2406.360.0187.5912
Robs Horse Tips103827.6-48.930.6797
James Boyle Racing22418.323.745.8661
Parlays UK194719.3-158.910.9570
Northern Monkey Punt64126.7-5.548.4494
Spot Winners140318.7-84.8110.5476
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing394253.988.72705
2020 Racing 360 Lays358889.920.6925
Horse Laying Profess100172.615.5396
I Know The Loser - P42967.49.9369
The Ultimate Lays34573.310.4346
Diamond Racing Lays18470.710.8306
Each Way Pays47556.47.5250
Portfolio Betting Si292096.74.3214
Worldwide Tipping Se33079.70.0186
Parlays Solstice70382.63.7142
Full List >>

6 Months Comparison (25th January 2014 to 24th July 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Spot Winners90819.2-11.3134.41084
Robs Horse Tips43025.117.452.11000
UK Racing Bureau132621.5-109.845.7970
SOP Long Nose Racing109810.9-28.8139.2924
Tycoon Private36223.237.469.0773
Tipster Pro44523.826.462.6680
Horse Exchange Betti44436.724.363.0563
Northern Monkey Punt37128.024.256.2526
Portfolio Betting Si111020.8-62.452.6519
James Boyle Racing12019.234.245.3469
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing177255.746.61816
Laying Sports - Low 19081.122.5786
Winning Wager21542.817.6384
Martins Better Betti26662.813.7364
Worldwide Tipping Se19682.72.1174
Parlays Equinox20981.83.4147
Horse Laying Profess57371.97.694
Todays Lays949282.1-23.863
Diamond Racing Lays9367.71.530
Lowlay15464.91.2-7
Full List >>

3 Months Comparison (25th April 2014 to 24th July 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Spot Winners47221.018.4108.1862
Tipster Pro39025.133.661.7792
Northern Monkey Punt19835.451.973.4763
UK Racing Bureau77121.4-65.637.8582
Winning Wager33429.65.725.6572
Gleith Racing - Blue582715.1-491.6246.0530
James Boyle Racing6123.040.248.9474
One Horse Racing Tip6931.916.125.6446
Each Way Pays3189.7-21.046.2374
2020 Racing64711.7-16.881.5358
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing105752.531.41058
Each Way Pays9367.717.6564
Winning Wager9649.019.6439
Laying Sports - Low 13979.112.3383
Lay Bet Master6687.98.8365
Martins Better Betti11764.18.1204
Laying Sports47279.47.6189
Worldwide Tipping Se11683.62.2146
Favourite Lays.com3171.03.2117
Parlays Solstice9384.92.4116
Full List >>

1 Month Comparison (25th June 2014 to 24th July 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Bot4us81419.4-121.2124.61639
2020 Racing22916.247.074.7668
Tipster Pro19428.949.563.1555
UK Racing Bureau24724.3-0.131.5501
Horse Race Betting S10342.720.627.7379
Horse Race Betting S31132.515.736.6367
Horse Race Betting S13729.210.520.6366
SpeedRatings.com Lay5525.6-71.058.0293
Bet Alchemist4820.85.514.7250
Vrun15915.7-0.127.2237
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing27753.125.3659
Bot4us13574.86.6252
Laying Sports - Low 6479.79.4242
Winning Wager3751.47.2224
Martins Better Betti4369.88.4223
Lay Bet Master2487.53.2132
Each Way Pays3161.32.198
Lay a Loser1770.63.589
Platinum Punter2166.72.983
Prize Lay12990.71.878
Full List >>

Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Proofing Info

Tipster Proofing Info

Free Bets
Bookmaker
Free Bets

Improved Betting Returns
Online Betting
Better Odds

Virtual Race Horse
Online Horse
Racing Game