BetfairBET £10 AND GET £30 IN FREE BETS! More details

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of various tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.

12 Months Backing
26th April 2016 to 25th April 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Pace Tips1299318.5-1893.7-88.04041
Oddswise Racing62917.253.0128.31447
Bet Alchemist44331.2-5.936.01172
FRT Gold82527.4-35.225.7916
TS Valueman85727.9-73.725.3817
SP2A - Place Spotter25126.371.2111.6798
FRT Premium Tip23636.418.231.6697
The Tipster Guru24628.522.949.6626
FRT Lucky1580125.0-55.90.3623
SP2A - 2015 Elite Service37721.8-54.4-0.7546
Full List >>
6 Months Backing
26th October 2016 to 25th April 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Pace Tips427519.0-635.1-101.0897
FRT Gold36629.54.734.0802
T2W Tips - Goliath Tips129231.026.8123.6680
My-plan-B38526.5-23.05.1674
Bets2profit29227.41.221.0664
FRT Premium Tip10239.223.731.7660
FRT Lucky1537425.9-16.610.5607
2020 Racing HSR17630.712.627.1459
Ace Tips165129.1-191.4-1.3413
TS Valueman39729.2-14.836.6411
Full List >>
3 Months Backing
26th January 2017 to 25th April 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Worldwide Tipping Services14332.237.559.8699
FRT Gold17132.212.324.6578
Pace Tips209920.8-173.655.4489
Oddswise Racing13417.217.632.7463
Horse Racing Tips Online11822.024.346.0374
FRT Lucky1517626.7-1.69.8370
Racing Oracle.com11625.0-0.89.5349
TS Valueman18431.03.225.6325
T2W Tips - Free Tips54932.4-18.213.3292
Bet Alchemist11132.4-2.07.1280
Full List >>
1 Month Backing
26th March 2017 to 25th April 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
T2W Tips - Lucky 63 Tips14330.833.845.1717
T2W Tips - Lucky 15 Tips9922.214.627.2308
T2W Tips - Free Tips19229.7-12.20.3275
Horse Racing Tips Online3925.623.040.3272
Racing Connections - Gameplan7044.34.69.5267
Racecall2128.628.651.3224
T2W Tips - Lucky 31 Tips12722.09.223.9209
Speedy Equines Exclusive Meet21225.04.926.9202
FRT Gold7030.01.07.5200
Vrun34428.2-18.435.8170
Full List >>
12 Months Laying
26th April 2016 to 25th April 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Wayne Bailey Racing231152.138.32537
2020 Racing 360 Lays192392.023.61573
2020 Racing 240 Lays120091.718.61272
Martins Better Betting Justlays51371.99.1354
Horse Laying Professionals67768.7-16.1-781
Worldwide Tipping Services76075.4-15.7-943
Lay Bet Winners88774.9-27.3-1924
Lay Tips166178.0-38.5-2193
Bet Dispute - Racing1675.09.9254
Horse Exchange Betting Tips366.72.331
Full List >>
6 Months Laying
26th October 2016 to 25th April 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Wayne Bailey Racing95151.55.61090
2020 Racing 360 Lays58593.014.7949
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 488598.02.8218
Newmarket Betting Club3778.42.4115
Alliance Racing Consultants4168.3-0.9-46
Horse Laying Professionals21468.2-1.0-73
2020 Racing 240 Lays32689.9-2.2-93
Gleith Racing - Saturn19065.3-5.2-236
Simply The Best Horses8562.4-5.7-240
Martins Better Betting Justlays27169.7-6.5-344
Full List >>
3 Months Laying
26th January 2017 to 25th April 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
2020 Racing 360 Lays29192.47.2480
Horse Laying Professionals10673.69.4401
2020 Racing 240 Lays17191.23.0244
Pro Select Racing10086.02.7184
Worldwide Tipping Services15978.61.7118
Alliance Racing Consultants1968.40.418
Newmarket Betting Club2378.30.211
Wayne Bailey Racing46349.7-18.0-9
Simply The Best Horses2454.2-0.8-39
Gleith Racing - Saturn8664.0-5.2-204
Full List >>
1 Month Laying
26th March 2017 to 25th April 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
2020 Racing 360 Lays13494.05.2344
2020 Racing 240 Lays6894.13.2227
L7ucky73971.81.1122
Worldwide Tipping Services4580.01.467
Betfair Humanoid3360.60.266
Horse Laying Professionals3271.92.652
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 415196.7-1.1-89
Lay Bet Winners7578.7-3.5-149
Gleith Racing - Saturn2759.3-3.7-158
Wayne Bailey Racing9146.2-9.1-169
Full List >>
Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Take Advantage Of These Bookmaker Bonus Offers: