Racing Index
Back : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month Lay : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month
Comparison : Top 10 Ex-Proofing Archive : 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of over 200 tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.


12 Months Comparison (27th November 2013 to 26th November 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Horse Racing Tips On72124.139.092.51056
Northern Monkey Punt73029.319.588.0879
SOP Long Nose Racing208910.3-202.894.4842
SOP Long Nose Racing12406.6-144.5193.2775
Horse Exchange Betti88436.0-12.052.7748
Bet Alchemist62326.5-18.674.4707
Robs Horse Tips84623.3-17.846.9703
James Boyle Racing25318.232.056.4669
UK Racing Bureau251119.5-261.431.4654
2020 Racing264512.0-286.854.2644
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing382355.118.12538
I Know The Loser - P62367.627.5818
Platinum Punter115844.424.9675
Martins Better Betti46062.819.3543
I Know The Loser54861.516.8426
Horse Laying Profess110172.519.4420
Worldwide Tipping Se36281.87.2369
Prize Lay115090.57.9349
Lowlay30067.37.5258
Diamond Racing Lays27467.93.279
Full List >>

6 Months Comparison (27th May 2014 to 26th November 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Bot4us431617.1-935.8387.51851
Northern Monkey Punt41732.654.8104.11165
Bet Alchemist33628.934.393.1984
I Know The Loser - P99232.3-57.07.2940
Platinum Punter92530.4-5.854.0926
Home Straight Racing34526.141.274.1886
Winning Wager241528.4-150.823.8820
SOP Long Nose Racing4087.129.5176.7704
2020 Racing120912.3-97.348.7666
SpeedRatings.com Bes18228.637.256.2501
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing215254.5-27.41277
I Know The Loser - P44868.330.6830
Platinum Punter108043.725.8736
Laying Sports115378.121.5562
Prize Lay52991.710.7494
Martins Better Betti19564.613.1368
Worldwide Tipping Se21383.67.2331
Lay a Loser13464.211.9231
Bot4us66172.216.1219
Diamond Racing Lays18569.75.2201
Full List >>

3 Months Comparison (27th August 2014 to 26th November 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Horse Race Betting S112431.0-68.52.91078
Platinum Punter55432.914.349.81042
SOP Long Nose Racing3118.078.5207.8879
Horse Race Betting S66428.3-36.713.3851
Speedy Equines Exclu63826.219.385.3838
I Know The Loser - P54933.5-26.64.6761
Winning Wager208228.4-132.422.1638
TS Valueman26234.024.770.5633
Home Straight Racing18027.232.252.2581
Bet To Be Placed16223.561.693.5469
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Laying Sports52080.220.3791
I Know The Loser - P31767.520.7523
I Know The Loser17666.516.2491
Prize Lay16894.08.0386
Wayne Bailey Racing118755.5-41.3278
Horse Laying Profess24573.97.7186
Martins Better Betti6765.74.5139
Diamond Racing Lays12069.23.7129
2020 Racing 240 Lays32290.71.896
Lay a Loser7064.32.977
Full List >>

1 Month Comparison (27th October 2014 to 26th November 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Winning Wager19139.858.469.11046
I Know The Loser - P19039.511.924.1922
Platinum Punter17436.817.629.2585
Autobetting 417729.413.726.0424
Speedy Equines Exclu21729.012.028.1338
Equine Expert2157.116.518.2325
My-plan-B8328.913.920.1315
Form Forensics4334.915.119.6290
Tips For Horse Racin13535.61.26.5257
Home Straight Racing7929.113.719.5242
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Bot4us6478.14.8212
Laying Sports20678.65.2178
Diamond Racing Lays3773.03.1156
I Know The Loser - P9867.35.8151
Prize Lay5594.52.7126
1st Statts Racing - 2584.01.669
Worldwide Tipping Se3083.32.067
I Know The Loser2166.70.837
Winning Wager9752.62.220
Winningtips4u Profit2576.00.616
Full List >>

Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Proofing Info

Tipster Proofing Info

Free Bets
Bookmaker
Free Bets

Improved Betting Returns
Online Betting
Better Odds

Virtual Race Horse
Online Horse
Racing Game