Racing Index
Back : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month Lay : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month
Comparison : Top 10 Ex-Proofing Archive : 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of over 200 tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.


12 Months Comparison (28th January 2014 to 27th January 2015)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
SOP Long Nose Racing221110.6-116.0210.51563
Horse Exchange Betti81634.611.171.01298
Platinum Punter164429.4-26.075.31113
Bet Alchemist60526.40.297.21052
SOP Long Nose Racing12537.0-123.0198.91045
Robs Horse Tips90224.2-17.345.4926
UK Racing Bureau257719.7-288.3-4.5816
Horse Racing Tips On69323.414.066.7786
James Boyle Racing24518.438.660.4727
Northern Monkey Punt73529.12.468.6575
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing400355.79.42728
Platinum Punter136845.823.5709
I Know The Loser - P71666.322.3615
Martins Better Betti41963.019.2550
I Know The Loser53361.912.7494
Worldwide Tipping Se42781.37.2310
Diamond Racing Lays24569.06.3229
Lay a Loser29062.43.674
Prize Lay105890.11.241
Horse Laying Profess110472.010.740
Full List >>

6 Months Comparison (28th July 2014 to 27th January 2015)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Platinum Punter96532.027.488.71381
I Know The Loser - P98433.9-56.510.81268
Bet Alchemist29730.341.895.5954
SOP Long Nose Racing6097.67.0189.9898
Home Straight Racing40425.527.266.6856
TS Valueman46831.228.394.5848
SOP Long Nose Racing110410.3-75.883.0704
Speedy Equines Exclu120225.7-1.1108.6659
Horse Exchange Betti38232.5-20.32.2604
Bet To Be Placed33820.470.8126.5486
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing224455.7-37.0780
Platinum Punter128645.124.2710
I Know The Loser - P50166.925.3678
I Know The Loser30764.821.0645
Lay a Loser11765.810.4302
Martins Better Betti14763.97.1234
2020 Racing 240 Lays62889.84.9218
Prize Lay39591.13.9198
Laying Sports100478.06.7193
Worldwide Tipping Se22680.55.8170
Full List >>

3 Months Comparison (28th October 2014 to 27th January 2015)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
I Know The Loser - P48336.4-10.225.91150
My-plan-B22629.640.866.0816
Platinum Punter46333.324.653.1723
Winning Wager53831.429.857.1578
Horse Exchange Betti16438.48.616.4465
Home Straight Racing25925.96.226.7456
Speedy Equines Exclu57428.20.646.9433
Each Way Pays5787.6-50.053.5359
Tic Tac Tips5534.511.815.2298
Betting Bias11419.317.936.5290
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
I Know The Loser9168.17.8284
Lay a Loser4868.86.1181
Diamond Racing Lays3672.22.8143
Martins Better Betti5164.72.5109
Platinum Punter42652.62.286
I Know The Loser - P24464.83.978
1st Statts Racing - 2584.01.669
Worldwide Tipping Se13878.32.224
Green Racing Info2382.60.614
Winningtips4u Profit6274.20.1-13
Full List >>

1 Month Comparison (28th December 2014 to 27th January 2015)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Pace Tips65520.3-15.893.0778
Speedy Equines Exclu18031.753.876.3615
SpeedRatings.com Lay3686.5-5.094.1598
Betting Bias4434.145.457.4555
I Know The Loser - P10539.05.814.8548
UK Racing Bureau23622.58.433.7526
Each Way Pays2409.24.058.7502
Horse Exchange Betti4746.817.619.9382
SP2A - Place Spotter4032.531.548.9316
Tic Tac Tips2339.110.611.9305
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
I Know The Loser3577.16.3223
2020 Racing 360 Lays11793.23.9200
Worldwide Tipping Se5682.14.7172
Lowlay1580.03.0114
I Know The Loser - P6267.72.5104
Martins Better Betti1275.02.283
Each Way Pays7856.42.373
Winningtips4u Profit1580.01.451
Lay Bet Master2181.00.217
Lay a Loser1662.5-0.35
Full List >>

Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Proofing Info

Tipster Proofing Info

Free Bets
Bookmaker
Free Bets

Improved Betting Returns
Online Betting
Better Odds

Virtual Race Horse
Online Horse
Racing Game