Racing Index
Back : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month Lay : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month
Comparison : Top 10 Ex-Proofing Archive : 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of over 200 tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.


12 Months Comparison (21st December 2013 to 20th December 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
SOP Long Nose Racing215810.3-168.8149.41097
Home Straight Racing75823.415.790.5988
Bot4us853317.6-2030.9470.2965
Platinum Punter160729.2-60.635.2941
Horse Racing Tips On70924.027.380.2923
SOP Long Nose Racing12256.8-142.5189.9854
Northern Monkey Punt73429.718.586.3820
Horse Exchange Betti85035.2-17.142.6736
Bet Alchemist62226.4-19.773.6709
James Boyle Racing25717.929.053.7638
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing388055.755.63230
Platinum Punter125045.227.6815
I Know The Loser - P66266.620.7598
Martins Better Betti44962.618.1509
Horse Laying Profess112372.521.1421
Worldwide Tipping Se37482.17.7333
I Know The Loser54361.04.5255
Diamond Racing Lays26668.45.2165
Prize Lay109990.22.9105
Parlays Equinox49380.12.862
Full List >>

6 Months Comparison (21st June 2014 to 20th December 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Bot4us404616.8-837.5347.31686
Platinum Punter96232.121.484.71554
Horse Race Betting S121827.9-52.348.51403
Horse Race Betting S218230.8-119.427.01136
I Know The Loser - P100433.2-64.03.71119
Home Straight Racing38326.936.069.91001
Bet Alchemist32728.726.784.1875
2020 Racing121712.8-59.577.5798
TS Valueman47930.5-9.551.8567
Northern Monkey Punt40431.912.950.7529
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing216456.025.52019
Platinum Punter117644.730.5887
I Know The Loser - P48166.722.6580
Bot4us63271.818.8333
Lay a Loser12065.814.2330
Martins Better Betti18863.810.6297
Prize Lay49691.16.5295
Diamond Racing Lays17270.36.6257
Horse Laying Profess58973.011.7221
I Know The Loser30161.55.2210
Full List >>

3 Months Comparison (21st September 2014 to 20th December 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
I Know The Loser - P57435.9-15.820.51463
Platinum Punter55034.423.860.81271
Bet To Be Placed15126.569.996.3546
SOP Long Nose Racing4187.25.0127.7534
My-plan-B23827.73.623.2472
TS Valueman26131.85.553.4391
SpeedRatings.com Bes8928.127.641.1379
TS The Medusa Plan10631.110.529.8375
Home Straight Racing21226.44.519.6349
Horse Race Betting S108230.9-120.1-53.1277
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing120356.0-5.7536
Laying Sports50379.312.1465
I Know The Loser13466.411.3388
Diamond Racing Lays8674.410.1381
I Know The Loser - P30765.811.9251
Lay a Loser6666.75.7141
Worldwide Tipping Se11081.84.9139
Prize Lay15190.71.255
Martins Better Betti6861.80.320
Green Racing Info2382.60.614
Full List >>

1 Month Comparison (21st November 2014 to 20th December 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
I Know The Loser - P20139.83.318.6910
Bot4us52314.7-6.6173.7692
Platinum Punter18838.322.634.1661
My-plan-B7736.438.952.2600
Tips 2 Win51527.425.372.1537
Form Forensics7632.94.912.8398
2020 Racing23714.88.534.6392
Home Straight Racing9228.32.610.3251
Tipster.Horse9436.2-5.61.8213
The Tipster Guru2740.77.010.6209
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing35056.934.0542
Platinum Punter13557.88.3335
Lay a Loser1586.76.1207
I Know The Loser - P8164.20.445
UK Laying Service6866.21.344
Lay Bet Professional2080.00.29
Lay Bet Master2080.00.0-9
Horse Laying Profess7771.40.7-16
The Ultimate Lays1566.7-0.5-16
2020 Racing 240 Lays6587.7-1.3-48
Full List >>

Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Proofing Info

Tipster Proofing Info

Free Bets
Bookmaker
Free Bets

Improved Betting Returns
Online Betting
Better Odds

Virtual Race Horse
Online Horse
Racing Game