Racing Index
Back : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month Lay : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month
Comparison : Top 10 Ex-Proofing Archive : 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of over 200 tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Follow Racing-Index on TwitterBe the first to find out about new services proofing
their selections to Racing-Index:

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.


12 Months Comparison (30th July 2013 to 29th July 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Horse Racing Tips On92024.329.290.31358
SOP Long Nose Racing177310.8-63.5202.61340
Northern Monkey Punt64727.434.898.61102
Portfolio Betting Si223620.6-151.485.51005
SOP Long Nose Racing2476.570.0204.61002
Robs Horse Tips102027.4-44.734.0816
2020 Racing258811.7-211.5146.9759
James Boyle Racing22918.323.746.2676
Horse Exchange Betti94637.5-6.264.6548
Parlays UK194719.2-163.65.6511
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing392654.198.52947
2020 Racing 360 Lays359589.714.4640
I Know The Loser - P42967.49.6362
Horse Laying Profess100872.414.0291
Parlays Solstice69283.17.1282
Diamond Racing Lays18570.39.6277
The Ultimate Lays35372.57.8237
Portfolio Betting Si292096.74.3214
Each Way Pays47256.15.2181
Worldwide Tipping Se33879.6-0.2180
Full List >>

6 Months Comparison (30th January 2014 to 29th July 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Robs Horse Tips42525.930.165.41162
UK Racing Bureau136921.2-108.160.61072
Northern Monkey Punt38828.450.391.1900
SOP Long Nose Racing112510.8-39.8135.9898
Spot Winners91318.9-28.7113.0807
Horse Exchange Betti43536.132.770.2710
Tycoon Private37022.732.463.8674
Tipster Pro46523.920.957.3616
James Boyle Racing12718.932.243.8477
2020 Racing141212.1-158.229.4441
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing179456.053.22199
Laying Sports - Low 19580.521.9759
Winning Wager21243.923.5514
Martins Better Betti27762.813.8367
Worldwide Tipping Se19881.80.8113
Diamond Racing Lays9568.42.372
Todays Lays949282.1-23.863
Lowlay15565.21.926
Platinum Punter8356.6-0.217
Parlays Equinox21180.60.413
Full List >>

3 Months Comparison (30th April 2014 to 29th July 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Northern Monkey Punt20237.190.3121.21298
Gleith Racing - Blue550915.2-404.1303.31098
UK Racing Bureau77221.6-32.381.71014
Tipster Pro41525.123.651.4696
Spot Winners47620.2-0.187.2616
Bot4us254218.3-561.8160.4511
Bet Alchemist18723.57.843.6446
2020 Racing67311.9-11.891.2432
The Bet Plan42850.08.622.9418
One Horse Racing Tip6931.913.923.1417
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing103753.041.21364
Each Way Pays9267.416.3533
AAA Racing Tips49154.625.1519
Winning Wager9550.521.0513
Laying Sports - Low 14479.213.1409
Martins Better Betti12166.913.7394
Lay Bet Master6687.98.8366
Todays Lays343282.314.8344
Laying Sports50579.011.2206
I Know The Loser - P13167.95.7178
Full List >>

1 Month Comparison (30th June 2014 to 29th July 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Bot4us70519.6-106.8120.71583
UK Racing Bureau28223.014.859.8751
Bet Alchemist5827.634.551.9590
Tipster Pro20828.847.160.4575
Northern Monkey Punt8033.841.554.3509
2020 Racing23515.335.063.8507
SpeedRatings.com Lay5615.7-58.073.0370
Red Grant Racing6720.915.126.6262
Horse Race Betting S12840.611.718.9245
Horse Race Betting S17527.40.513.0240
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing27657.237.5989
Winning Wager3554.39.0255
Martins Better Betti5070.09.0250
Bot4us12274.68.0230
2020 Racing 240 Lays14790.54.0186
Laying Sports - Low 5978.06.0169
Lay Bet Master2391.34.0168
Platinum Punter2268.23.4102
Lay a Loser1968.43.582
Worldwide Tipping Se3384.81.673
Full List >>

Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Proofing Info

Tipster Proofing Info

Free Bets
Bookmaker
Free Bets

Improved Betting Returns
Online Betting
Better Odds

Virtual Race Horse
Online Horse
Racing Game