Racing Index
Back : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month Lay : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month
Comparison : Top 10 Ex-Proofing Archive : 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of over 200 tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Follow Racing-Index on TwitterBe the first to find out about new services proofing
their selections to Racing-Index:

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.


12 Months Comparison (26th October 2013 to 25th October 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Bot4us852017.7-2039.5496.62133
SOP Long Nose Racing207410.8-78.8254.31773
Northern Monkey Punt72029.423.790.41014
SOP Long Nose Racing2816.053.0191.1962
SOP Long Nose Racing12376.8-153.5206.1952
2020 Racing263612.1-274.375.2924
Horse Racing Tips On75323.518.173.0836
James Boyle Racing25219.041.568.0831
Robs Horse Tips83123.0-25.043.6806
TS The Insider in th109829.8-22.794.1758
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing373355.044.02785
Platinum Punter96143.427.9767
I Know The Loser - P55266.817.1519
I Know The Loser56861.418.8475
Horse Laying Profess111072.618.8429
Martins Better Betti48562.115.6400
Prize Lay118290.47.5334
Lowlay30166.87.8266
Worldwide Tipping Se35380.52.3246
Lay a Loser35364.04.4180
Full List >>

6 Months Comparison (26th April 2014 to 25th October 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Northern Monkey Punt43234.075.1125.61445
James Boyle Racing14220.452.970.9747
Bet Alchemist36527.415.485.7734
Home Straight Racing31823.637.177.2670
Platinum Punter87129.0-17.638.8654
SOP Long Nose Racing2917.227.5152.8630
UK Racing Bureau143919.7-138.940.0586
The Bet Plan75749.114.238.9567
Bet10157929.142.950.2539
SpeedRatings.com Bes18129.340.060.5474
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing218554.723.82093
Platinum Punter88342.426.1785
Laying Sports103379.021.9655
I Know The Loser - P38567.822.6628
Martins Better Betti21764.514.8397
Winning Wager26043.117.5312
Lay Bet Master12582.47.1290
Worldwide Tipping Se21183.45.4275
Lowlay14168.87.4236
Lay a Loser14664.410.8183
Full List >>

3 Months Comparison (26th July 2014 to 25th October 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Horse Race Betting S63628.516.873.31341
Platinum Punter49631.519.352.9900
Horse Race Betting S116329.8-53.627.6782
SOP Long Nose Racing1549.778.5171.2759
Northern Monkey Punt23532.821.050.1698
Bet Alchemist18732.133.376.2603
Autobetting 142022.67.539.0595
TS Valueman24631.332.864.4535
SOP Long Nose Racing67310.7-38.260.1535
Horse Race Betting S11946.225.231.1523
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing113656.9-9.5991
Platinum Punter83641.527.8794
I Know The Loser - P24868.519.8547
Laying Sports54878.814.2502
Horse Laying Profess33274.413.0427
Prize Lay25092.87.8380
I Know The Loser21963.011.7327
2020 Racing 240 Lays44990.46.9315
Lowlay6972.55.8233
Lay a Loser7065.76.8176
Full List >>

1 Month Comparison (26th September 2014 to 25th October 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
SOP Long Nose Racing11010.070.5137.9610
Platinum Punter17533.711.727.3531
SpeedRatings.com Lay5785.7-101.041.9491
Captain Ray65326.02.471.4398
Horse Race Betting S37729.7-27.11.7384
SpeedRatings.com Bes3036.733.744.1347
Gameplan Racing8042.510.714.8338
Bet To Be Placed5028.043.258.3318
Ace Info10438.59.417.5309
Horse Race Betting S22027.3-3.215.6292
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Laying Sports14383.211.6453
Wayne Bailey Racing44557.5-0.6390
I Know The Loser6071.710.2329
I Know The Loser - P11068.27.7186
Diamond Racing Lays4374.45.0170
Lay a Loser2774.16.0146
Lowlay2080.04.1134
Worldwide Tipping Se3786.53.4130
Lay Bet Master1794.13.1126
Prize Lay5793.02.2105
Full List >>

Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Proofing Info

Tipster Proofing Info

Free Bets
Bookmaker
Free Bets

Improved Betting Returns
Online Betting
Better Odds

Virtual Race Horse
Online Horse
Racing Game