Racing Index
Back : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month Lay : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month
Comparison : Top 10 Ex-Proofing Archive : 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of over 200 tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Follow Racing-Index on TwitterBe the first to find out about new services proofing
their selections to Racing-Index:

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.


12 Months Comparison (22nd November 2013 to 21st November 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Horse Racing Tips On72924.348.4102.71166
Horse Exchange Betti88636.50.065.81040
Bot4us856017.7-2107.7335.1912
SOP Long Nose Racing207010.3-199.895.5841
Northern Monkey Punt72929.217.485.4833
Robs Horse Tips83123.3-17.846.5745
James Boyle Racing24918.536.060.4710
Bet Alchemist62526.2-21.971.2655
2020 Racing267212.0-287.561.3639
UK Racing Bureau251519.5-264.827.9547
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing380255.225.32631
I Know The Loser - P61567.222.7663
Martins Better Betti46263.020.8591
Platinum Punter114343.917.6438
Worldwide Tipping Se36481.05.3362
I Know The Loser55261.214.5358
Horse Laying Profess110972.316.4314
Prize Lay115790.46.5283
Lowlay30267.27.0241
Diamond Racing Lays27568.03.797
Full List >>

6 Months Comparison (22nd May 2014 to 21st November 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Bot4us434317.2-961.1369.01980
Northern Monkey Punt42032.449.998.81067
Bet Alchemist34328.933.492.9968
Platinum Punter92130.1-14.344.0859
The Bet Plan73749.519.645.8729
2020 Racing121412.3-77.087.9724
Home Straight Racing34425.025.555.8662
SpeedRatings.com Bes18328.436.255.2471
Speedy Equines Exclu123523.7-30.292.1468
James Boyle Racing13618.415.930.9426
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing216554.5-18.11589
I Know The Loser - P44467.625.5670
Laying Sports113678.321.9571
Platinum Punter106943.319.7538
Prize Lay54091.710.8507
Martins Better Betti20264.914.2414
Worldwide Tipping Se21484.17.9366
Diamond Racing Lays18669.95.6217
Lay a Loser13363.910.0190
Bot4us67172.014.6172
Full List >>

3 Months Comparison (22nd August 2014 to 21st November 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Speedy Equines Exclu63626.439.4109.01229
Horse Race Betting S67127.9-25.027.9877
Horse Race Betting S114330.3-69.05.3851
TS Valueman27034.429.474.2736
Platinum Punter54631.7-8.425.0711
Ace Info31433.1-3.318.4627
Home Straight Racing17926.327.947.8508
SOP Long Nose Racing2857.037.5146.0503
Horse Racing Tips On14926.213.123.2432
Winning Wager206028.0-148.27.3426
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Laying Sports51480.017.8693
Wayne Bailey Racing121056.0-27.7591
I Know The Loser - P31567.922.7590
I Know The Loser18766.818.8568
2020 Racing 240 Lays34191.87.0313
Prize Lay18492.96.3311
Martins Better Betti7169.08.4275
Parlays Equinox17881.55.9224
Diamond Racing Lays12869.54.3154
Platinum Punter82545.311.7143
Full List >>

1 Month Comparison (22nd October 2014 to 21st November 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Winning Wager17435.129.638.5708
Speedy Equines Exclu22128.519.237.7599
I Know The Loser - P18934.9-2.58.7515
Autobetting 413930.213.223.1386
Form Forensics3540.021.025.4348
Platinum Punter16933.10.710.7346
SP2A - Place Spotter4940.818.623.4323
Horse Exchange Betti6038.312.017.6311
Horse Racing Tips On5529.110.714.4286
Bet To Be Placed6622.717.530.5225
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Bot4us6581.59.3336
Wayne Bailey Racing41657.2-6.4284
I Know The Loser - P11369.09.8265
Parlays Equinox6785.16.3257
Laying Sports19479.45.9204
Prize Lay5994.93.1147
Winning Wager13354.16.9130
2020 Racing 360 Lays16592.11.8101
Diamond Racing Lays4369.81.498
2020 Racing 240 Lays5194.11.983
Full List >>

Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Proofing Info

Tipster Proofing Info

Free Bets
Bookmaker
Free Bets

Improved Betting Returns
Online Betting
Better Odds

Virtual Race Horse
Online Horse
Racing Game