Racing Index
Back : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month Lay : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month
Comparison : Top 10 Ex-Proofing Archive : 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of over 200 tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Follow Racing-Index on TwitterBe the first to find out about new services proofing
their selections to Racing-Index:

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.


12 Months Comparison (20th October 2013 to 19th October 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Bot4us856217.7-2035.8519.72348
SOP Long Nose Racing206210.8-69.8265.91801
SOP Long Nose Racing2756.580.0223.71125
Robs Horse Tips84623.5-21.847.5980
Northern Monkey Punt70629.321.186.9852
James Boyle Racing25119.142.569.0840
2020 Racing264612.0-292.354.3784
UK Racing Bureau263619.5-261.785.3768
Spot Winners170219.0-98.9131.3736
Horse Racing Tips On76423.212.767.4689
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing375054.943.62863
Horse Laying Profess110472.721.4536
Platinum Punter90342.419.7527
I Know The Loser57161.116.1406
Martins Better Betti49361.914.9372
Prize Lay118990.47.2314
Lay a Loser35664.68.0312
Lowlay30166.88.9306
Worldwide Tipping Se34780.10.7178
I Know The Loser - P53065.76.4173
Full List >>

6 Months Comparison (20th April 2014 to 19th October 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Bot4us474717.7-1040.9508.01988
Northern Monkey Punt42633.667.0116.41248
Platinum Punter87029.54.262.5929
Bet Alchemist37326.828.6107.7891
James Boyle Racing14120.653.971.9749
UK Racing Bureau154219.9-131.954.0731
Home Straight Racing33023.642.184.6721
Bet10157929.142.950.2531
Spot Winners102019.5-60.080.3500
SOP Long Nose Racing138210.5-158.817.0458
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing220554.917.82137
Martins Better Betti22765.619.3547
Platinum Punter82441.117.3528
Laying Sports100678.719.3518
I Know The Loser - P36266.915.3410
Lowlay14270.411.8389
Lay Bet Master12682.57.1290
Lay a Loser14365.012.7252
Worldwide Tipping Se20683.04.0217
Laying Sports - Low 30974.88.1137
Full List >>

3 Months Comparison (20th July 2014 to 19th October 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Bot4us195717.0-367.3329.52093
Horse Race Betting S62628.62.055.81099
Platinum Punter49031.819.152.1919
Autobetting 144023.621.453.2823
Bet Alchemist18331.740.184.7727
Northern Monkey Punt22532.420.149.1566
SOP Long Nose Racing68810.8-40.259.8537
Home Straight Racing15225.725.444.9476
TS Valueman23831.114.335.8448
Horse Race Betting S116129.9-60.019.4433
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing112956.6-18.41045
Platinum Punter77940.421.6626
Laying Sports55478.516.0535
2020 Racing 240 Lays46290.79.2414
I Know The Loser - P22267.613.9375
Prize Lay27492.37.5354
I Know The Loser21562.310.0265
Lowlay6872.16.0236
Horse Laying Profess33373.37.8230
Lay a Loser6767.28.0217
Full List >>

1 Month Comparison (20th September 2014 to 19th October 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Weekender38725.143.375.5733
SpeedRatings.com Lay5356.0-64.069.1578
Platinum Punter19833.811.727.4545
Red Grant Racing2931.030.838.4334
Bot4us66915.2-129.274.4307
Captain Ray65827.5-3.352.5266
Bet Dispute42616.7-94.5-44.2246
Monarch Racing4617.418.527.2222
Ace Info11036.44.512.5214
Comet Racing25723.3-9.08.0204
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Laying Sports11682.810.5375
Diamond Racing Lays3979.58.6279
I Know The Loser7667.19.4260
Lay a Loser3076.79.1204
Lowlay2080.04.7154
Worldwide Tipping Se3585.73.0112
Prize Lay5991.51.677
Horse Laying Profess6875.03.569
Martins Better Betti3066.72.468
The Ultimate Lays1978.92.868
Full List >>

Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Proofing Info

Tipster Proofing Info

Free Bets
Bookmaker
Free Bets

Improved Betting Returns
Online Betting
Better Odds

Virtual Race Horse
Online Horse
Racing Game