Racing Index
Back : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month Lay : 12 months | 6 months | 3 months | 1 month
Comparison : Top 10 Ex-Proofing Archive : 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of over 200 tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Follow Racing-Index on TwitterBe the first to find out about new services proofing
their selections to Racing-Index:

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.


12 Months Comparison (22nd September 2013 to 21st September 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
SOP Long Nose Racing198610.9-46.8264.41885
2020 Racing265912.3-167.1210.41556
Bot4us869017.4-2174.3342.81433
UK Racing Bureau270920.0-260.198.61054
SOP Long Nose Racing2626.572.0208.21037
Portfolio Betting Si217320.5-143.583.3942
James Boyle Racing24619.943.370.2929
Bet Alchemist61626.3-21.775.2907
Horse Racing Tips On82023.516.975.0906
Spot Winners156419.2-80.3130.5904
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing373154.649.22496
Horse Laying Profess109972.617.5457
Platinum Punter61641.49.8389
2020 Racing 240 Lays151388.64.6309
I Know The Loser - P46365.94.9183
The Ultimate Lays35472.33.4147
Portfolio Betting Si236796.92.7140
Parlays Solstice69782.82.8115
Winning Wager60238.511.4104
Martins Better Betti50160.75.487
Full List >>

6 Months Comparison (22nd March 2014 to 21st September 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
UK Racing Bureau157120.4-84.9116.51259
SOP Long Nose Racing132411.0-48.2156.61168
Northern Monkey Punt45330.743.589.81031
Bet Alchemist36926.010.489.0820
Horse Racing Tips On34524.631.961.8742
Home Straight Racing34922.933.775.0734
James Boyle Racing14320.352.471.0730
Bet10156630.330.836.9447
Robs Horse Tips43224.5-14.913.8434
The Pacemaster5334.023.934.9414
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing210955.744.22609
Winning Wager18545.938.8655
Martins Better Betti24065.420.8602
Platinum Punter53939.511.4450
I Know The Loser - P29866.49.1257
Lay Bet Master13381.25.9249
Horse Laying Profess69872.112.2199
Lowlay15067.35.4177
Parlays Equinox19482.04.6160
Worldwide Tipping Se19782.20.4110
Full List >>

3 Months Comparison (22nd June 2014 to 21st September 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Bot4us214418.3-413.6263.71908
Horse Race Betting S53729.239.686.91476
Gleith Racing - Blue633815.6-678.249.71081
Horse Race Betting S108131.012.886.81004
Bet Alchemist18529.736.785.9887
UK Racing Bureau71120.8-10.987.9805
2020 Racing60813.3-10.461.7664
Platinum Punter41930.516.343.0652
Northern Monkey Punt23432.530.656.0636
Home Straight Racing16627.732.050.4619
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing97655.317.61323
Platinum Punter49438.717.3608
I Know The Loser - P17868.013.8371
Bot4us40173.820.1364
Prize Lay34391.87.6350
Martins Better Betti12065.811.8322
Winning Wager9545.313.3274
Horse Laying Profess37773.28.6223
2020 Racing 240 Lays48988.83.2197
Lay a Loser5763.25.0140
Full List >>

1 Month Comparison (22nd August 2014 to 21st September 2014)


Top 10 Services - Backing
ServiceBetsSR%SP
Profit
BSP
Profit
VBP
Pace Tips93219.6-20.398.9844
Horse Race Betting S20829.831.050.0779
Horse Race Betting S39130.726.352.8686
Nite Racing49321.1-34.728.9509
Speedy Equines Exclu20925.423.142.9505
Horse Race Betting S19235.917.231.4469
TS Valueman7443.225.629.7469
TS The Insider in th10434.626.644.2413
SOP Long Nose Racing24611.82.840.5389
Home Straight Racing5628.626.739.0385
Full List >>
 

Top 10 Services - Laying
ServiceBetsSR%BSP
Profit
VBP
Wayne Bailey Racing38255.0-7.8277
2020 Racing 240 Lays16292.05.7274
Platinum Punter26642.19.9267
I Know The Loser - P9568.410.1256
Martins Better Betti2676.96.8220
I Know The Loser9265.27.2215
Laying Sports19679.63.3186
Parlays Equinox3987.23.2125
Winning Wager2646.24.580
Lowlay2272.71.978
Full List >>

Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Proofing Info

Tipster Proofing Info

Free Bets
Bookmaker
Free Bets

Improved Betting Returns
Online Betting
Better Odds

Virtual Race Horse
Online Horse
Racing Game