BetfairBET £10 AND GET £30 IN FREE BETS! More details

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of various tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.

12 Months Backing
29th June 2016 to 28th June 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Pace Tips1360018.7-2022.6-182.23536
2020 Racing261014.5-312.225.71132
2020 Racing HSR52428.65.736.8949
TS Valueman86728.5-39.367.8798
FRT Gold79927.5-53.2-0.8695
Each Way Winners92826.2-81.538.4618
FRT Premium Tip23035.717.131.3605
Bet Alchemist45530.1-37.95.1578
TS The Gravy Train122825.5-199.037.6556
Horse Exchange Betting Tips35929.0-8.711.0474
Full List >>
6 Months Backing
29th December 2016 to 28th June 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Worldwide Tipping Services28033.645.373.51214
FRT Gold36430.81.124.61068
FRT Lucky1536727.2-8.911.8862
Racing Oracle.com24321.8-17.13.4550
Tic Tac Tips10335.93.37.3473
2020 Racing112815.5-69.677.7400
FRT Premium Tip10536.210.616.6391
Equine Expert62928.0-26.310.2369
TS Valueman43128.3-13.942.8362
The Tip Advisor52238.5-17.910.4358
Full List >>
3 Months Backing
29th March 2017 to 28th June 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Speedy Equines Exclusive Meet58125.1-7.643.9786
FRT Gold20130.3-10.41.2543
Worldwide Tipping Services12433.112.019.2537
Tic Tac Tips5339.64.98.6481
FRT Lucky1520226.7-10.81.3475
Equine Expert41427.8-6.018.5370
Horse Racing Tips Online10221.628.253.3321
SP2A - The Advisor9133.011.222.6319
Simply The Best Horses8941.65.711.7304
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 3759.327.070.2285
Full List >>
1 Month Backing
29th May 2017 to 28th June 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
T2W Tips - Long Shot Singles20813.561.5109.1812
2020 Racing31116.122.673.7533
Race4Value10157.414.321.5457
Tic Tac Tips1855.68.810.8441
Worldwide Tipping Services3946.215.817.6429
Speedy Equines Exclusive Meet18126.55.025.3420
Simply The Best Horses2556.09.811.9381
SP2A - The Advisor5337.710.016.3330
A Racing First8726.44.610.4282
Progressive Punter3345.519.230.0257
Full List >>
12 Months Laying
29th June 2016 to 28th June 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Wayne Bailey Racing218651.923.92124
2020 Racing 240 Lays118191.111.5825
2020 Racing 360 Lays189391.313.1742
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 4220797.97.8607
Martins Better Betting Justlays51471.64.5196
Newmarket Betting Club10081.01.647
Alliance Racing Consultants8569.4-6.4-379
Horse Laying Professionals63468.3-17.1-925
Worldwide Tipping Services75774.9-20.2-1301
Lay Tips165878.8-28.0-1545
Full List >>
6 Months Laying
29th December 2016 to 28th June 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
2020 Racing 360 Lays80891.17.4383
2020 Racing 240 Lays48090.63.9332
Wayne Bailey Racing98750.5-21.7135
Newmarket Betting Club3778.42.4115
Alliance Racing Consultants4067.5-1.0-52
Simply The Best Horses3256.3-1.1-59
Horse Laying Professionals20268.3-2.3-168
Martins Better Betting Justlays26468.9-9.2-481
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 491596.6-7.4-578
Lay Tips80879.0-15.3-908
Full List >>
3 Months Laying
29th March 2017 to 28th June 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
2020 Racing 240 Lays32491.77.0497
2020 Racing 360 Lays56090.94.6204
L7ucky79767.08.5181
Horse Laying Professionals9768.0-2.6-246
Wayne Bailey Racing46650.6-16.2-282
Lay Tips39979.7-4.0-285
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 459096.3-6.3-490
Martins Better Betting Justlays12065.0-11.5-608
Lay Bet Winners24276.9-8.7-649
Worldwide Tipping Services19672.4-12.2-797
Full List >>
1 Month Laying
29th May 2017 to 28th June 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
2020 Racing 240 Lays10792.53.3207
Wayne Bailey Racing12652.41.977
L7ucky72857.18.247
Martins Better Betting Justlays3470.6-0.9-42
Sniper Bets2050.0-1.6-111
Horse Laying Professionals2462.5-4.3-215
2020 Racing 360 Lays19789.3-1.8-216
Lay Tips13977.7-5.8-363
Lay Bet Winners8672.1-5.2-392
Worldwide Tipping Services6768.7-6.6-420
Full List >>
Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Take Advantage Of These Bookmaker Bonus Offers: